#7
Louisville · 2026

Lawayne McCoy

WRJunior6' 1", 180 lbsMiami Gardens, FL
Louisville Cardinals4-3 · TDC #18
Snap share
77%
6 of 7 started · likely 64–89%
Receptions
25
134th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
513
28th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
20.5
8th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
4
42nd of 824 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.58
117th of 318 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

43 plays · +25.0 total EPA · 117th of 318 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.58
Passing+0.58
1st down+0.37
2nd down+0.67
3rd down+1.59
Standard downs+0.13
Passing downs+1.21
McCoyWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays10%
Pass plays22%
Run plays0%
1st down8%
2nd down14%
3rd down7%
Standard downs8%
Passing downs14%
McCoyWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets43—
Target share23.9%82nd / 522
Catch rate58.1%369th / 522
Success rate per target48.8%257th / 522
Yards per target11.943rd / 522
Explosive catches23.3%42nd / 522
Deep-target rate32.6%—
3rd-down targets6—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where McCoy's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
43
25 caught (58%)
Avg. depth of target
15.4
air yards per target
YAC per catch
6.3
152 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
307
of 459 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
33%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted42 targets charted

58% comp15.4 avg. depth6.3 YAC/catch33% 20+ air yds4–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 2 caught (67%), 10 yds, 3.3 per target367% · 10yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 19 yds, 9.5 per target250% · 19yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 5 targets (12%), 2 caught (40%), 38 yds, 7.6 per target540% · 38yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 35 yds, 17.5 per target250% · 35yRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 3 caught (100%), 17 yds, 5.7 per target3100% · 17yRight, 5–9 air yards: 10 targets (24%), 8 caught (80%), 88 yds, 8.8 per target1080% · 88yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 19 yds, 9.5 per target250% · 19yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 5 targets (12%), 3 caught (60%), 100 yds, 20.0 per target560% · 100yRight, 30+ air yards: 7 targets (17%), 3 caught (43%), 133 yds, 19.0 per target743% · 133y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Florida State

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (5 of McCoy’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
18
14 caught (78%)
Avg. depth of target
11.8
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.8
67 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
157
of 224 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
17%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted18 targets charted

73% comp11.8 avg. depth4.8 YAC/catch17% 20+ air yds3–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 27 yds, 27.0 per target1100% · 27yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (11%), 2 caught (100%), 16 yds, 8.0 per target2100% · 16yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 21 yds, 21.0 per target1100% · 21yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 17 yds, 17.0 per target1100% · 17yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 7 yds, 7.0 per target1100% · 7yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 5 targets (28%), 3 caught (60%), 34 yds, 6.8 per target560% · 34yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 10 yds, 10.0 per target1100% · 10yRight, 15–19 air yards: 3 targets (17%), 2 caught (67%), 36 yds, 12.0 per target367% · 36yRight, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (11%), 2 caught (100%), 56 yds, 28.0 per target2100% · 56yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farLouisville#18 · 4-3777%25513423.9%
2025Florida State#43 · 5-71043%27396312.5%
2024Florida State#96 · 2-10815%65205.6%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Lawayne McCoy's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Lawayne McCoy's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

7.4 avg. game scoreBest: 8.2 vs Villanova (Week 2)1 of 7 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1vsOle MissL 38–417.226231.0154
2VillanovaW 59–138.2310234.0161
3SMUW 41–317.446215.5133
4Wake ForestL 27–307.467512.5023
5@NC StateL 28–316.824120.5133
6Florida StateW 44–207.237826.0035
7@SyracuseW 34–267.759318.6040
2026 · 7 games7.42551320.5461

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions25134th / 1994
Yards51328th / 1980
Yards / catch20.58th / 461
Touchdowns442nd / 824
Long61—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14239th / 5406
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns1—
Yards3—
Average3—
Touchdowns0—
Long3—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Ole Miss—68~51 (34–62)5·175%
Wk 2 · Villanova✓ WR65~34 (11–47)3··52%
Wk 3 · SMU✓ WR60~52 (34–60)7··87%
Wk 4 · Wake Forest✓ WR74~64 (42–74)101·86%
Wk 5 · NC State✓ WR56~41 (27–50)5··73%
Wk 6 · Florida State✓ WR58~44 (29–54)3··76%
Wk 7 · Syracuse✓ WR61~53 (35–61)10··87%
Season6 GS442339 (284–395)431177%

Position Room

15 WRs on the Louisville roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
0Tre RichardsonWRSR30493220%+0.83
2TreyShun HurryWRSR28337019%+0.57
7Lawayne McCoyWRJR25513422%+0.58
14Jackson VothWRJR34105%+0.94
18Terrence McWilliams Jr.WRSR21607%+0.52
45Marlon HarbinWRFR22407%+1.68
86Elizjah LewisWRSR11204%+0.87
14Kris HughesWRSR—————
42Rhys DorseyWRFR—————
49DeVuan JonesWRSO—————
81Jakob DixonWRSR—————
82Montavin QuisenberryWRSO—————
84Payton CookWRFR—————
89Gavin WaddellWRFR—————
Marlon HarbinWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Louisville depth chart →