#16
Syracuse · 2026

Malachi Nelson

QBJunior6' 3", 193 lbsLos Alamitos, CA
Syracuse Orange2-4 · TDC #68
Snap share
32%
1 of 3 started · 153 of 484 snaps
Pass yards
532
145th of 265 in FBS
TD – INT
3–2
Yards / att.
7.6
Completion
60.0%
EPA / play
+0.06
125th of 155 QBs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS QB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

80 plays · +4.4 total EPA · 125th of 155 qualifying QBs
All plays+0.06
Passing+0.15
Rushing-0.84
1st down-0.03
2nd down+0.10
3rd down+0.23
Standard downs-0.04
Passing downs+0.20
NelsonQB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays33%
Pass plays60%
Run plays5%
1st down30%
2nd down27%
3rd down54%
Standard downs27%
Passing downs46%
NelsonQB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

PassingValueFBS rank
Dropbacks72—
Success rate44.4%64th / 170
Explosive pass rate11.9%53rd / 170
Deep-throw rate17.9%24th / 170
Sack rate6.9%124th / 170
Interception rate3.0%—
3rd-down conversion22.2%159th / 170
RushingValueFBS rank
Carries6—
Success rate33.3%—
Explosive run rate0.0%—
Stuffed at the line16.7%—
First downs1—
Red-zone carries0—
Goal-line carries0—

Charting

Where Nelson's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Avg. depth of throw
10.7
air yards per attempt
Deep shots
19%
throws 20+ air yards
YAC per completion
5.8
237 yds after the catch
Air yards
300
of 537 yds on charted throws
Pressured
14%
hurried or sacked · 5 sacks

Where he throws67 throws charted

59% comp10.7 avg. depth5.8 YAC/catch19% 20+ air yds3–3 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 5 throws (7%), 5 caught (100%), 34 yds, 6.8 per throw5100% · 34yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 4 throws (6%), 4 caught (100%), 23 yds, 5.8 per throw4100% · 23yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 7 throws (10%), 5 caught (71%), 38 yds, 5.4 per throw771% · 38yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 throws (3%), 2 caught (100%), 27 yds, 13.5 per throw2100% · 27yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 throws (3%), 1 caught (50%), 20 yds, 10.0 per throw250% · 20yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 2 throws (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per throw20% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 throws (1%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per throw1100% · 5yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 throws (1%), 1 caught (100%), 2 yds, 2.0 per throw1100% · 2yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 2 throws (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per throw20% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 2 throws (3%), 2 caught (100%), 21 yds, 10.5 per throw2100% · 21yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 3 throws (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per throw30% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 throws (1%), 1 caught (100%), 51 yds, 51.0 per throw1100% · 51yRight, Behind air yards: 8 throws (12%), 6 caught (75%), 38 yds, 4.8 per throw875% · 38yRight, 0–4 air yards: 5 throws (7%), 3 caught (60%), 39 yds, 7.8 per throw560% · 39yRight, 5–9 air yards: 5 throws (7%), 2 caught (40%), 15 yds, 3.0 per throw540% · 15yRight, 10–14 air yards: 6 throws (9%), 4 caught (67%), 64 yds, 10.7 per throw667% · 64yRight, 15–19 air yards: 2 throws (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per throw20% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: 5 throws (7%), 1 caught (20%), 24 yds, 4.8 per throw520% · 24yRight, 30+ air yards: 4 throws (6%), 3 caught (75%), 136 yds, 34.0 per throw475% · 136y
fewer more throws
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

4 seasons at 4 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsCmp/AttPass ydsTD–INTY/ADropback SRCarRush ydsY/CRush TDRush SR
2026 so farSyracuse#68 · 2-4332%42/705323–27.644.4%12-14-1.2033.3%
2025UTEP#128 · 2-10643%104/19011638–96.131.6%23-13-0.6041.7%
2024Boise State#17 · 12-236%12/171280–17.560.0%2-11-5.50—
2023USC#25 · 8-51—1/300–00.0——————

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Malachi Nelson's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Malachi Nelson's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.7 avg. game scoreBest: 6.5 at Virginia (Week 6)0 of 2 games at 8.0+
PassingRushing
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCmpAttPctYdsY/ATDINTCarYdsY/CTDLong
1New HampshireW 66–3—020.000.000·····
2CaliforniaL 18–21—no stats recorded
3@PittsburghL 13–27—no stats recorded
5@UConnW 42–41—no stats recorded
6@VirginiaL 25–286.5162955.22177.5106193.209
7LouisvilleL 26–344.8263966.73158.1226-33-5.500
2026 · 3 games5.7427060.05327.63212-14-1.209

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Passing2026FBS rank
Completions42—
Attempts70—
Completion %60.0%—
Yards532145th / 265
Yards / att.7.6—
Touchdowns3145th / 265
Interceptions2—
Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries12—
Yards-141429th / 1456
Yards / carry-1.2—
Touchdowns0—
Long9—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost1—
Recovered0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps: every offensive play credited to the QB running the offense. Close to a true snap count

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · New Hampshire—77324%
Wk 6 · Virginia—82753591%
Wk 7 · Louisville✓ QB84754589%
Season1 GS4841538232%

Position Room

7 QBs on the Syracuse roster, ordered by att

#PlayerPosClassAttYdsTDINTEPA/play
9Steve AngeliQBSR10473145+0.00
16Malachi NelsonQBJR7053232+0.06
12Amari OdomQBJR4739162+0.38
21Danny LauterQBJR117410-0.07
10Zaid LottQBFR————-0.57
13Joseph FilardiQBSO—————
17Rich BelinQBSO—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 12+ plays per team game. Syracuse depth chart →