#2

Marquis Johnson

WRSenior5' 11", 190 lbsDickinson, TX
Mississippi State Bulldogs4-2 · TDC #44
Snap share
56%
2 of 6 started · likely 35–67%
Receptions
16
322nd of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
244
256th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
15.3
100th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
2
171st of 824 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.38
197th of 318 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

28 plays · +10.7 total EPA · 197th of 318 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.38
Passing+0.38
1st down+0.06
2nd down+0.97
3rd down-0.14
Standard downs-0.17
Passing downs+1.24
JohnsonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays7%
Pass plays14%
Run plays0%
1st down7%
2nd down6%
3rd down5%
Standard downs6%
Passing downs9%
JohnsonWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets22—
Target share13.3%388th / 522
Catch rate63.6%290th / 522
Success rate per target54.5%160th / 522
Yards per target7.4316th / 522
Explosive catches9.1%323rd / 522
Deep-target rate13.6%—
3rd-down targets3—
Red-zone targets2—

Charting

Where Johnson's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
28
16 caught (57%)
Avg. depth of target
12.1
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.5
53 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
121
of 174 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
19%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted27 targets charted

57% comp12.1 avg. depth3.5 YAC/catch19% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (11%), 2 caught (67%), 10 yds, 3.3 per target367% · 10yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 5 targets (19%), 3 caught (60%), 36 yds, 7.2 per target560% · 36yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 1 caught (50%), 23 yds, 11.5 per target250% · 23yLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 3 yds, 3.0 per target1100% · 3yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 2 caught (100%), 28 yds, 14.0 per target2100% · 28yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 24 yds, 24.0 per target1100% · 24yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (11%), 1 caught (33%), 3 yds, 1.0 per target333% · 3yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: 5 targets (19%), 3 caught (60%), 39 yds, 7.8 per target560% · 39yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Missouri

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (2 of Johnson’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
8
3 caught (38%)
Avg. depth of target
15.8
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.7
14 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
4
of 18 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
38%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted8 targets charted

63% comp15.8 avg. depth4.7 YAC/catch38% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (25%), 2 caught (100%), 6 yds, 3.0 per target2100% · 6yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

4 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farMississippi State#44 · 4-2656%16244213.3%
2025Missouri#28 · 8-5944%28340214.3%
2024Missouri#28 · 10-31242%2535217.5%
2023Missouri#14 · 11-21119%1338336.0%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Marquis Johnson's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Marquis Johnson's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.1 avg. game scoreBest: 8.1 vs UL Monroe (Week 1)1 of 6 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1UL MonroeW 62–138.139933.0170·····
2@MinnesotaW 38–134.2188.008·····
3@South CarolinaW 41–345.53299.7123213···
4MissouriW 31–246.946015.0024123···
5AlabamaL 23–565.522211.0012·····
7@LSUL 0–316.23268.7012134···
2026 · 6 games6.11624415.3270470···

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions16322nd / 1994
Yards244256th / 1980
Yards / catch15.3100th / 461
Touchdowns2171st / 824
Long70—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost0—
Recovered0—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns4—
Yards70—
Average17.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long34—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · UL Monroe—79~45 (30–55)5·57%
Wk 2 · Minnesota✓ WR68~23 (7–31)3·34%
Wk 3 · South Carolina—60~36 (11–49)4260%
Wk 4 · Missouri—78~55 (36–67)5171%
Wk 5 · Alabama—70~26 (8–36)5·37%
Wk 7 · LSU✓ WR68~50 (33–61)6174%
Season2 GS423235 (146–285)28456%

Position Room

14 WRs on the Mississippi State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
3Anthony Evans IIIWRSR47614528%+0.67
13Sanfrisco MageeWRSO19295513%+0.47
2Marquis JohnsonWRSR16244214%+0.38
7Zion RaginsWRSO12188413%+0.01
0Gracen HarrisWRFR22104%+0.90
81Zion CrumptonWRFR23505%+1.44
12Matt MayfieldWRJR1902%+1.38
9Camden CapehartWRFR———0%+0.33
10Bull MitchellWRFR—————
16Jayden CrationWRFR—————
19Junior HendersonWRFR—————
22Jayytee TaylorWRFR—————
80Fisher SouthallWRFR—————
89Jessie Primer IVWRSO—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Mississippi State depth chart →