#4
Louisiana · 2026

Trenton Chaney

WRFreshman5' 9", 178 lbsLutcher, LA
Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns5-2 · TDC #89
Snap share
46%
1 of 5 started · likely 39–55%
Receptions
14
386th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
182
396th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
13.0
203rd of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.57
23 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

23 plays · +13.0 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.57
Passing+0.58
Rushing+0.51
1st down-0.22
2nd down+1.06
3rd down+1.44
Standard downs+0.08
Passing downs+1.32
ChaneyWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays7%
Pass plays14%
Run plays2%
1st down7%
2nd down4%
3rd down11%
Standard downs6%
Passing downs8%
ChaneyWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries5—
Success rate40.0%—
Explosive run rate40.0%—
Stuffed at the line20.0%—
First downs2—
Red-zone carries0—
Goal-line carries0—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets15—
Target share13.0%397th / 524
Catch rate80.0%46th / 524
Success rate per target53.3%180th / 524
Yards per target8.7216th / 524
Explosive catches13.3%194th / 524
Deep-target rate26.7%—
3rd-down targets5—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Chaney's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
18
14 caught (78%)
Avg. depth of target
13.6
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.4
70 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
99
of 169 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
35%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted17 targets charted

78% comp13.6 avg. depth5.4 YAC/catch35% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (12%), 2 caught (100%), 3 yds, 1.5 per target2100% · 3yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), -1 yds, -1.0 per target1100% · -1yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 16 yds, 16.0 per target1100% · 16yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 32 yds, 32.0 per target1100% · 32yMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (12%), 2 caught (100%), 13 yds, 6.5 per target2100% · 13yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 41 yds, 41.0 per target1100% · 41yRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 31 yds, 31.0 per target1100% · 31y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Louisiana

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farLouisiana#89 · 5-2546%14182013.0%
2025Louisiana#103 · 6-726%31706.2%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Trenton Chaney's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Trenton Chaney's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.3 avg. game scoreBest: 7.0 at Louisiana Tech (Week 6)0 of 5 games at 8.0+
RushingReceiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLong
1LamarW 38–75.4111.0013217.0015
2@USCL 30–49—no stats recorded
3UABW 21–14—no stats recorded
4@CharlotteW 34–76.4144.00434414.7041
5Arkansas StateW 23–206.111313.00133279.0016
6@Louisiana TechL 31–327.022512.512523216.0032
7TroyW 33–66.4·····34515.0031
2026 · 5 games6.35438.61251416912.1041

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries5—
Yards43671st / 1457
Yards / carry8.6—
Touchdowns1361st / 631
Long25—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions14386th / 1995
Yards182396th / 1981
Yards / catch13203rd / 461
Touchdowns0—
Long41—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14248th / 5410
Solo0—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSnap share
Wk 1 · Lamar✓ WR69~43 (28–52)6·62%
Wk 4 · Charlotte—78~45 (30–55)5·58%
Wk 5 · Arkansas State—63~43 (28–52)4·68%
Wk 6 · Louisiana Tech—57~34 (11–47)5160%
Wk 7 · Troy—72~49 (32–60)4·68%
Season1 GS463214 (181–253)24146%

Position Room

11 WRs on the Louisiana roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
10Russell BabineauxWRFR15121111%+0.41
4Trenton ChaneyWRFR14182014%+0.57
17Landon StrotherWRSO12116018%+0.14
9KeDarius WadeWRJR11226212%+0.57
87Kristion BrooksWRFR1111706%+1.00
6Shelton Sampson Jr.WRJR366012%+0.05
15Ja'Corian NorrisWRSO22105%-0.14
8Jaydon JohnsonWRSR11304%+0.60
2Rahji DennisWRSO———0%+2.08
80Jayden LewisWRFR—————
85Landon BaptisteWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Louisiana depth chart →