#1
Memphis · 2026

Tychaun Chapman

WRSenior5' 9", 178 lbsVirginia Beach, VA
Memphis Tigers5-2 · TDC #60
Snap share
50%
1 of 7 started · likely 31–61%
Receptions
14
385th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
233
277th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
16.6
59th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
2
172nd of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.07
23 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

23 plays · +1.7 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.07
Passing+0.31
Rushing-5.20
1st down+0.52
2nd down+0.25
3rd down-0.70
Standard downs+0.09
Passing downs+0.04
ChapmanWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays5%
Pass plays11%
Run plays0%
1st down4%
2nd down4%
3rd down6%
Standard downs4%
Passing downs7%
ChapmanWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets22—
Target share12.0%433rd / 523
Catch rate59.1%359th / 523
Success rate per target36.4%427th / 523
Yards per target9.7135th / 523
Explosive catches22.7%46th / 523
Deep-target rate18.2%—
3rd-down targets5—
Red-zone targets5—

Charting

Where Chapman's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
22
13 caught (59%)
Avg. depth of target
12.3
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.6
34 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
180
of 214 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
18%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted21 targets charted

59% comp12.3 avg. depth2.6 YAC/catch18% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 7 yds, 7.0 per target1100% · 7yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (19%), 2 caught (50%), 5 yds, 1.3 per target450% · 5yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 26 yds, 26.0 per target1100% · 26yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 24 yds, 24.0 per target1100% · 24yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (10%), 1 caught (50%), -1 yds, -0.5 per target250% · -1yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: 4 targets (19%), 2 caught (50%), 25 yds, 6.3 per target450% · 25yRight, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (10%), 1 caught (50%), 15 yds, 7.5 per target250% · 15yRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 20 yds, 20.0 per target1100% · 20yRight, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (10%), 1 caught (50%), 45 yds, 22.5 per target250% · 45y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Southern Miss

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (6 of Chapman’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
20
13 caught (65%)
Avg. depth of target
14.4
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.6
47 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
178
of 225 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
30%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted20 targets charted

71% comp14.4 avg. depth3.6 YAC/catch30% 20+ air yds3–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (10%), 2 caught (100%), 11 yds, 5.5 per target2100% · 11yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (10%), 2 caught (100%), 10 yds, 5.0 per target2100% · 10yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (10%), 1 caught (50%), 40 yds, 20.0 per target250% · 40yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (10%), 1 caught (50%), 2 yds, 1.0 per target250% · 2yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 21 yds, 21.0 per target1100% · 21yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (10%), 2 caught (100%), 74 yds, 37.0 per target2100% · 74yRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 22 yds, 22.0 per target1100% · 22yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (10%), 1 caught (50%), 35 yds, 17.5 per target250% · 35y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

4 seasons at 4 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farMemphis#60 · 5-2750%14233212.0%
2025Southern Miss#102 · 7-61235%2544838.8%
2024Marshall#49 · 10-31132%1714617.5%
2023North Carolina#39 · 8-5716%713513.9%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Tychaun Chapman's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Tychaun Chapman's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.7 avg. game scoreBest: 7.2 vs UAB (Week 6)0 of 6 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@UNLVW 27–212.323417.0019
1Arkansas StateW 42–245.722814.0024
2@Boise StateL 20–386.735819.3044
3UT MartinW 45–216.633210.7126
5@CharlotteW 59–85.622412.0020
6UABW 38–137.225728.5145
7@TulaneL 17–31—no stats recorded
2026 · 6 games5.71423316.6245

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions14385th / 1995
Yards233277th / 1981
Yards / catch16.659th / 461
Touchdowns2172nd / 825
Long45—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost1—
Recovered0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · UNLV✓ WR59~36 (11–49)4·61%
Wk 1 · Arkansas State—63~44 (29–54)2·70%
Wk 2 · Boise State—52~39 (12–52)5·75%
Wk 3 · UT Martin—75~25 (8–34)3·33%
Wk 5 · Charlotte—89~49 (32–60)5155%
Wk 6 · UAB—66~38 (12–52)3·58%
Wk 7 · Tulane—81~11 (3–18)1·14%
Season1 GS485242 (150–294)23150%

Position Room

13 WRs on the Memphis roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
11Jermane HayesWRSO25277216%+0.45
5Stonka BurnsideWRSO18341318%+0.90
1Tychaun ChapmanWRSR14233211%+0.07
13Jemyri DavisWRJR12234210%+0.84
12Brady KluseWRJR612617%+1.01
4Terrell Timmons Jr.WRSR38804%+1.26
17Alante BrownWRSR22605%-0.04
80Joshua JosephWRFR21516%+1.31
19Jaylin TaylorWRFR1303%-0.15
8Bryce DorseyWRSO—————
21Zechariah JenkinsWRFR—————
82Justice SpannWRSO—————
85Jamar JenkinsWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Memphis depth chart →