#6
Kent State · 2026

Wayne Harris

WRSophomore5' 9", 165 lbsCharleston, WV
Kent State Golden Flashes2-5 · TDC #134
Snap share
71%
4 of 7 started · likely 60–83%
Receptions
31
69th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
396
85th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
12.8
214th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
1
345th of 824 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.45
178th of 318 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

45 plays · +20.0 total EPA · 178th of 318 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.45
Passing+0.47
Rushing-0.43
1st down+0.90
2nd down+0.34
3rd down+0.54
Standard downs+0.38
Passing downs+0.52
HarrisWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays10%
Pass plays21%
Run plays0%
1st down6%
2nd down12%
3rd down12%
Standard downs8%
Passing downs13%
HarrisWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets38—
Target share21.3%129th / 522
Catch rate65.8%250th / 522
Success rate per target52.6%194th / 522
Yards per target8.7212th / 522
Explosive catches13.2%199th / 522
Deep-target rate15.8%—
3rd-down targets12—
Red-zone targets5—

Charting

Where Harris's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
43
28 caught (65%)
Avg. depth of target
8.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.4
152 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
220
of 372 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
19%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted43 targets charted

65% comp8.7 avg. depth5.4 YAC/catch19% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (5%), 2 caught (100%), 7 yds, 3.5 per target2100% · 7yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 9 yds, 4.5 per target250% · 9yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 7 targets (16%), 6 caught (86%), 58 yds, 8.3 per target786% · 58yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 30 yds, 15.0 per target250% · 30yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 11 yds, 5.5 per target250% · 11yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 2 caught (67%), 23 yds, 7.7 per target367% · 23yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 11 yds, 11.0 per target1100% · 11yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 2 caught (100%), 42 yds, 21.0 per target2100% · 42yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 3 targets (7%), 2 caught (67%), 9 yds, 3.0 per target367% · 9yRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 2 caught (67%), 24 yds, 8.0 per target367% · 24yRight, 5–9 air yards: 7 targets (16%), 5 caught (71%), 51 yds, 7.3 per target771% · 51yRight, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 1 caught (33%), 10 yds, 3.3 per target333% · 10yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 4 targets (9%), 2 caught (50%), 87 yds, 21.8 per target450% · 87yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Kent State

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (5 of Harris’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
28
16 caught (57%)
Avg. depth of target
10.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.2
84 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
126
of 210 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
18%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted28 targets charted

55% comp10.7 avg. depth5.2 YAC/catch18% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (7%), 2 caught (100%), -2 yds, -1.0 per target2100% · -2yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (11%), 3 caught (100%), 27 yds, 9.0 per target3100% · 27yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 19 yds, 19.0 per target1100% · 19yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 9 yds, 9.0 per target1100% · 9yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 30 yds, 30.0 per target1100% · 30yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 2 caught (100%), 44 yds, 22.0 per target2100% · 44yRight, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (11%), 2 caught (67%), 22 yds, 7.3 per target367% · 22yRight, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (11%), 2 caught (67%), 24 yds, 8.0 per target367% · 24yRight, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 1 caught (50%), 15 yds, 7.5 per target250% · 15yRight, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 1 caught (50%), 22 yds, 11.0 per target250% · 22yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farKent State#134 · 2-5771%31396121.3%
2025Kent State#129 · 5-71263%35383124.6%
2024Kent State#134 · 0-1213%319025.0%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Wayne Harris's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Wayne Harris's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.4 avg. game scoreBest: 9.4 at Western Michigan (Week 6)1 of 7 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1@South CarolinaL 0–575.94276.8012·····
2WoffordW 36–156.247919.8163··1-13·
3@Ohio StateL 3–595.822914.5029·····
4Ball StateW 26–135.733812.70201191-2·
5OhioL 10–136.533110.3015··125·
6@Western MichiganL 7–389.41116414.9030··114·
7@South FloridaL 2–295.64287.0011·····
2026 · 7 games6.43139612.8163119424·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries2—
Yards-31353rd / 1453
Yards / carry-1.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long2—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions3169th / 1994
Yards39685th / 1980
Yards / catch12.8214th / 461
Touchdowns1345th / 824
Long63—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost1—
Recovered0—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns1—
Yards19—
Average19—
Touchdowns0—
Long19—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns4—
Yards24—
Average6—
Touchdowns0—
Long25—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · South Carolina✓ WR48~34 (11–47)4·71%
Wk 2 · Wofford✓ WR72~62 (41–72)7186%
Wk 3 · Ohio State—55~34 (11–47)5·62%
Wk 4 · Ball State✓ WR66~48 (32–58)5273%
Wk 5 · Ohio✓ WR65~48 (32–58)5174%
Wk 6 · Western Michigan—68~61 (40–68)14190%
Wk 7 · South Florida—68~28 (9–38)5·41%
Season4 GS442315 (264–367)45571%

Position Room

15 WRs on the Kent State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
6Wayne HarrisWRSO31396121%+0.45
8Da'Realyst ClarkWRSR23269118%+0.39
1Ardell BanksWRJR9206012%+0.16
85Brendyn SmithWRFR795118%+0.25
3Jay Jay EtheridgeWRJR11603%+0.28
4Jared KelleyWRJR11203%-0.36
86Matthew MaxeyWRFR1-105%-0.30
19Ali FisherWRSR—————
23Maurice StephensWRFR—————
36Wyatt JanuskaWRFR—————
80Teaunn HunterWRFR———3%-0.59
81Zymir ReedWRFR—————
84Aidan StewartWRFR—————
87William BierfeldtWRFR—————
88Luke SimmsWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Kent State depth chart →