USC · 2026

Zach Williams

WR
USC Trojans6-1 · TDC #24
Snap share
44%
2 of 7 started · likely 28–54%
Receptions
18
271st of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
315
148th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
17.5
39th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
1
345th of 824 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.99
24 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

24 plays · +23.9 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.99
Passing+1.14
Rushing-2.36
1st down+0.34
2nd down+1.31
3rd down+2.26
Standard downs+0.56
Passing downs+1.61
WilliamsWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays5%
Pass plays10%
Run plays0%
1st down4%
2nd down6%
3rd down5%
Standard downs4%
Passing downs8%
WilliamsWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets21—
Target share9.6%504th / 522
Catch rate76.2%83rd / 522
Success rate per target71.4%10th / 522
Yards per target14.115th / 522
Explosive catches33.3%4th / 522
Deep-target rate9.5%—
3rd-down targets3—
Red-zone targets3—

Charting

Where Williams's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
23
18 caught (78%)
Avg. depth of target
9.9
air yards per target
YAC per catch
7.2
130 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
185
of 315 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
9%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted23 targets charted

78% comp9.9 avg. depth7.2 YAC/catch9% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 15 yds, 15.0 per target1100% · 15yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 27 yds, 27.0 per target1100% · 27yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (9%), 1 caught (50%), 23 yds, 11.5 per target250% · 23yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 16 yds, 16.0 per target1100% · 16yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 4 targets (17%), 4 caught (100%), 106 yds, 26.5 per target4100% · 106yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 44 yds, 44.0 per target1100% · 44yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (13%), 3 caught (100%), 21 yds, 7.0 per target3100% · 21yRight, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (17%), 2 caught (50%), 24 yds, 6.0 per target450% · 24yRight, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (13%), 3 caught (100%), 33 yds, 11.0 per target3100% · 33yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · USC

Career

3 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farUSC#24 · 6-1744%1831519.6%
2025USC#13 · 9-426%38003.0%
2024Utah#57 · 5-7314%10101013.0%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Zach Williams's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Zach Williams's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.3 avg. game scoreBest: 7.3 vs Washington (Week 5)0 of 7 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1San José StateW 42–265.933110.3015
1Fresno StateW 39–06.234113.7023
2LouisianaW 49–306.514444.0144
3@RutgersW 42–355.612727.0027
4OregonL 27–416.123718.5021
5WashingtonW 25–217.347819.5040
6@Penn StateW 31–236.845714.3022
2026 · 7 games6.31831517.5144

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries1—
Yards-71399th / 1453
Yards / carry-7—
Touchdowns0—
Long0—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions18271st / 1994
Yards315148th / 1980
Yards / catch17.539th / 461
Touchdowns1345th / 824
Long44—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns1—
Yards5—
Average5—
Touchdowns0—
Long5—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · San José State—76~24 (8–33)3··32%
Wk 1 · Fresno State—68~36 (11–49)31·53%
Wk 2 · Louisiana—72~23 (7–31)2··32%
Wk 3 · Rutgers—63~23 (7–31)3·137%
Wk 4 · Oregon✓ WR75~25 (8–34)3··33%
Wk 5 · Washington—69~47 (31–57)5··68%
Wk 6 · Penn State✓ WR63~38 (12–52)5··60%
Season2 GS486216 (134–262)241144%

Position Room

12 WRs on the USC roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
17Kayden Dixon-WyattWRFR27400416%+0.69
4Trent MosleyWRFR22366523%+0.96
Zach WilliamsWR18315110%+0.99
16Tanook HinesWRSO15195413%+0.72
10Corey SimmsWRSO12178112%+0.67
1Ethan FeasterWRFR87804%+0.43
85Tron BakerWRFR811105%+0.85
9Terrell AndersonWRJR25009%+0.94
18Romero IsonWRFR—————
81Cameron SermonsWRFR—————
86Luke DegnerWRSR—————
89Griffin BrahmWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. USC depth chart →