#13

Ziyon Butler

WRFreshman5' 11", 156 lbsJacksonville, FL★★★ 2026 recruit · #2411 nationally
Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4-3 · TDC #130
Snap share
30%
1 of 5 started · likely 17–40%
Receptions
8
703rd of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
100
665th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
12.5
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.15
15 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

15 plays · +2.2 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.15
Passing+0.15
1st down+0.38
2nd down-0.39
3rd down-0.53
Standard downs+0.15
Passing downs+0.15
ButlerWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays5%
Pass plays10%
Run plays0%
1st down8%
2nd down1%
3rd down5%
Standard downs7%
Passing downs1%
ButlerWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets12—
Target share8.8%—
Catch rate58.3%—
Success rate per target50.0%—
Yards per target5.3—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate8.3%—
3rd-down targets3—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Butler's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
15
8 caught (53%)
Avg. depth of target
9.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.6
45 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
55
of 100 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
13%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted15 targets charted

53% comp9.7 avg. depth5.6 YAC/catch13% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (20%), 2 caught (67%), 16 yds, 5.3 per target367% · 16yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (20%), 1 caught (33%), 10 yds, 3.3 per target333% · 10yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 2 caught (100%), 18 yds, 9.0 per target2100% · 18yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 15 yds, 7.5 per target250% · 15yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 36 yds, 18.0 per target250% · 36y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Game Log

Ziyon Butler's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.5 avg. game scoreBest: 6.3 at Kansas (Week 5)0 of 4 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Murray StateW 38–14—no stats recorded
2@MarshallL 26–28—no stats recorded
3NevadaW 27–205.011515.0015
4@Jacksonville StateL 13–23—no stats recorded
5@KansasL 0–556.324422.0036
7DelawareW 33–305.83289.3013
8@Florida InternationalW 26–235.02136.508
2026 · 4 games5.5810012.5036

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions8703rd / 1995
Yards100665th / 1981
Yards / catch12.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long36—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 3 · Nevada—67~16 (5–22)124%
Wk 4 · Jacksonville State—57~6 (2–10)111%
Wk 5 · Kansas—42~28 (9–38)467%
Wk 7 · Delaware—60~34 (11–47)557%
Wk 8 · Florida International✓ WR66~40 (26–49)461%
Season1 GS409124 (70–163)1530%

Position Room

14 WRs on the Middle Tennessee roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
3Cam'ron LacyWRJR41437427%+0.46
85Neo CliftonWRFR16228312%+0.58
1Markus AllenWRSR917618%+0.66
6AJ JonesWRSR88818%+0.23
13Ziyon ButlerWRFR8100010%+0.15
Hogan WassonWR54307%-0.15
0Santana FlemingWRJR———2%-0.29
4Tyree PattersonWRJR—————
17Bryson MaddoxWRFR—————
19Kason StokesWRSO—————
23Malachi SteeleWRFR—————
43Christopher KaupWRSO—————
80Zaidyn MooreWRSO—————
89Landon CollinsWRSO—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Middle Tennessee depth chart →