#14
Tennessee · 2026

Braylon Staley

WRSophomore6' 0", 190 lbsAiken, SC
Tennessee Volunteers6-1 · TDC #13
Snap share
69%
7 of 7 started · likely 57–80%
Receptions
26
118th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
203
340th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
7.8
428th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
2
172nd of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.04
304th of 319 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

40 plays · +1.6 total EPA · 304th of 319 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.04
Passing+0.04
1st down+0.20
2nd down+0.07
3rd down+0.12
Standard downs+0.02
Passing downs+0.08
StaleyWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays8%
Pass plays20%
Run plays0%
1st down6%
2nd down8%
3rd down13%
Standard downs7%
Passing downs12%
StaleyWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets39—
Target share22.9%106th / 523
Catch rate64.1%284th / 523
Success rate per target33.3%454th / 523
Yards per target5.1477th / 523
Explosive catches10.3%289th / 523
Deep-target rate10.3%—
3rd-down targets12—
Red-zone targets4—

Charting

Where Staley's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
40
26 caught (65%)
Avg. depth of target
6.8
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.7
122 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
81
of 203 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
10%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted40 targets charted

65% comp6.8 avg. depth4.7 YAC/catch10% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 3 targets (8%), 3 caught (100%), 22 yds, 7.3 per target3100% · 22yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 2 caught (100%), 5 yds, 2.5 per target2100% · 5yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 22 yds, 11.0 per target250% · 22yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 20 yds, 20.0 per target1100% · 20yLeft, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (8%), 2 caught (67%), 14 yds, 4.7 per target367% · 14yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (8%), 3 caught (100%), 24 yds, 8.0 per target3100% · 24yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 5 targets (13%), 5 caught (100%), 11 yds, 2.2 per target5100% · 11yRight, 0–4 air yards: 6 targets (15%), 5 caught (83%), 25 yds, 4.2 per target683% · 25yRight, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (10%), 3 caught (75%), 25 yds, 6.3 per target475% · 25yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 35 yds, 17.5 per target250% · 35yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Tennessee

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (6 of Staley’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
33
24 caught (73%)
Avg. depth of target
6.2
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.1
99 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
96
of 195 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
12%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted33 targets charted

69% comp6.2 avg. depth4.1 YAC/catch12% 20+ air yds6–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 5 targets (15%), 4 caught (80%), 10 yds, 2.0 per target580% · 10yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 5 yds, 2.5 per target250% · 5yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 2 caught (100%), 13 yds, 6.5 per target2100% · 13yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 7 yds, 3.5 per target250% · 7yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 2 caught (67%), 29 yds, 9.7 per target367% · 29yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 5 targets (15%), 5 caught (100%), 23 yds, 4.6 per target5100% · 23yRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 2 caught (100%), 10 yds, 5.0 per target2100% · 10yRight, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (12%), 3 caught (75%), 45 yds, 11.3 per target475% · 45yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 2 caught (100%), 24 yds, 12.0 per target2100% · 24yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 24 yds, 12.0 per target250% · 24yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farTennessee#13 · 6-1769%26203222.9%
2025Tennessee#25 · 8-51377%68837624.6%
2024Tennessee#12 · 10-326%32109.1%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Braylon Staley's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Braylon Staley's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.8 avg. game scoreBest: 7.3 vs Kennesaw State (Week 3)0 of 7 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1FurmanW 56–94.5284.005
2@Georgia TechW 45–246.112020.0120
3Kennesaw StateW 42–97.345914.8135
4TexasL 17–206.67456.4011
5AuburnW 24–144.7382.7012
6@ArkansasW 24–176.87537.6022
7AlabamaW 26–104.72105.007
2026 · 7 games5.8262037.8235

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions26118th / 1995
Yards203340th / 1981
Yards / catch7.8428th / 461
Touchdowns2172nd / 825
Long35—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Furman✓ WR74~15 (5–21)2·20%
Wk 2 · Georgia Tech✓ WR66~46 (30–56)4·70%
Wk 3 · Kennesaw State✓ WR67~47 (31–57)6·70%
Wk 4 · Texas✓ WR77~66 (43–77)10·86%
Wk 5 · Auburn✓ WR67~52 (34–63)4·78%
Wk 6 · Arkansas✓ WR64~58 (38–64)11191%
Wk 7 · Alabama✓ WR72~50 (33–61)3·69%
Season7 GS487334 (280–389)40169%

Position Room

16 WRs on the Tennessee roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
4Mike MatthewsWRJR29481324%+0.48
14Braylon StaleyWRSO26203220%+0.04
3Radarious JacksonWRSO1113909%+0.43
5TK KeysWRFR65417%+0.56
1Travis Smith Jr.WRSO32705%-0.02
36Nathan RobertsWRJR21607%+0.76
19Tyreek KingWRFR1504%-0.25
88Deon HardinWRSR11104%+1.34
9Joakim DodsonWRFR—————
26Doren SachaWRJR—————
29Jack-Henry JakobikWRJR—————
30Jacolby CooperWRFR—————
31Lane CopeWRFR—————
35Ben PetermannWRFR—————
38Brayden CarrollWRFR—————
81Ian DuarteWRJR———4%-0.46

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Tennessee depth chart →