#7

Cam Thompson

WRSenior6' 0", 200 lbsBoardman, OH
Northern Illinois Huskies0-6 · TDC #132
Snap share
50%
3 of 6 started · likely 28–66%
Receptions
14
390th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
151
483rd of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
10.8
324th of 463 in FBS
Rec. TD
1
347th of 830 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.23
248th of 315 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

26 plays · +6.1 total EPA · 248th of 315 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.23
Passing+0.28
Rushing-1.02
1st down+0.58
2nd down-0.36
3rd down+0.63
Standard downs+0.31
Passing downs+0.14
ThompsonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays8%
Pass plays13%
Run plays1%
1st down6%
2nd down10%
3rd down12%
Standard downs7%
Passing downs10%
ThompsonWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets22—
Target share16.4%271st / 527
Catch rate54.5%419th / 527
Success rate per target36.4%432nd / 527
Yards per target6.5389th / 527
Explosive catches9.1%326th / 527
Deep-target rate22.7%—
3rd-down targets8—
Red-zone targets2—

Charting

Where Thompson's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
25
14 caught (56%)
Avg. depth of target
13.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.2
28 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
71
of 99 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
25%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted24 targets charted

56% comp13.0 avg. depth2.2 YAC/catch25% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target1100% · 0yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 3 yds, 3.0 per target1100% · 3yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (8%), 2 caught (100%), 14 yds, 7.0 per target2100% · 14yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 22 yds, 22.0 per target1100% · 22yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yRight, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (17%), 3 caught (75%), 13 yds, 3.3 per target475% · 13yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (8%), 2 caught (100%), 14 yds, 7.0 per target2100% · 14yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (8%), 1 caught (50%), 12 yds, 6.0 per target250% · 12yRight, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (8%), 1 caught (50%), 16 yds, 8.0 per target250% · 16yRight, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farNorthern Illinois#132 · 0-6650%14151116.4%
2024Northern Illinois#69 · 8-51144%28391311.3%
2023Northern Illinois#98 · 7-622%21004.4%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Cam Thompson's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Cam Thompson's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.2 avg. game scoreBest: 7.3 at Arizona (Week 3)0 of 5 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1@IowaL 0–402.1100.000113···
2Illinois StateL 24–28—·····119···
3@ArizonaL 17–427.336220.7152·····
4@Georgia StateL 14–356.55469.2016·····
6Air ForceL 7–284.0177.007·····
7@WyomingL 23–416.24369.0022·····
2026 · 6 games5.21415110.8152232···

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries1—
Yards0—
Yards / carry0—
Touchdowns0—
Long0—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions14390th / 1995
Yards151483rd / 1981
Yards / catch10.8324th / 463
Touchdowns1347th / 830
Long52—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns2—
Yards32—
Average16—
Touchdowns0—
Long19—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Iowa—55~21 (7–29)3138%
Wk 2 · Illinois State—65··1—
Wk 3 · Arizona—67~39 (12–53)6·58%
Wk 4 · Georgia State✓ WR73~48 (32–58)7·66%
Wk 6 · Air Force✓ WR43~25 (8–34)2·58%
Wk 7 · Wyoming✓ WR73~56 (37–68)8·77%
Season3 GS376189 (107–249)26250%

Position Room

14 WRs on the Northern Illinois roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
1DeAree RogersWRSR49422228%+0.40
0La'Don BryantWRSO21286116%+0.09
7Cam ThompsonWRSR14151113%+0.23
9George DimopoulosWRJR89707%+0.37
3Rickey Taylor Jr.WRSO557016%+0.47
19Kelan McInerneyWRSO46005%+0.67
88Zaire McKinneyWRFR21707%+0.76
4Kenji LewisWRSR1403%-0.58
6Afy IbekweWRFR11306%+0.17
12Tavaris ColesWRJR—————
13Kevin Holmes Jr.WRJR—————
21Jermaine Green Jr.WRFR—————
80Braylon AgeeWRFR—————
81Justin FaulknerWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Northern Illinois depth chart →