#88

Zaire McKinney

WRFreshman6' 4", 195 lbsMichigan City, IN★★★ 2026 recruit · #2352 nationally
Northern Illinois Huskies0-6 · TDC #132
Snap share
5%
likely 1–6%
Receptions
2
1397th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
17
1501st of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
8.5
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.76
3 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

3 plays · +2.3 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.76
Passing+0.76
2nd down-0.36
3rd down+2.99
Passing downs+0.76
McKinneyWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays4%
Pass plays7%
Run plays0%
1st down0%
2nd down10%
3rd down6%
Standard downs0%
Passing downs11%
McKinneyWR/TE average

Game Log

Zaire McKinney's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.3 avg. game scoreBest: 5.3 at Arizona (Week 3)0 of 1 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@IowaL 0–40—no stats recorded
2Illinois StateL 24–28—no stats recorded
3@ArizonaL 17–425.32178.5012
4@Georgia StateL 14–35—no stats recorded
6Air ForceL 7–28—no stats recorded
7@WyomingL 23–41—no stats recorded
2026 · 1 game5.32178.5012

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions21397th / 1995
Yards171501st / 1981
Yards / catch8.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long12—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 3 · Arizona67~17 (5–23)325%
Season37617 (5–23)35%

Position Room

14 WRs on the Northern Illinois roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
1DeAree RogersWRSR49422228%+0.40
0La'Don BryantWRSO21286116%+0.09
7Cam ThompsonWRSR14151113%+0.23
9George DimopoulosWRJR89707%+0.37
3Rickey Taylor Jr.WRSO557016%+0.47
19Kelan McInerneyWRSO46005%+0.67
88Zaire McKinneyWRFR21707%+0.76
4Kenji LewisWRSR1403%-0.58
6Afy IbekweWRFR11306%+0.17
12Tavaris ColesWRJR—————
13Kevin Holmes Jr.WRJR—————
21Jermaine Green Jr.WRFR—————
80Braylon AgeeWRFR—————
81Justin FaulknerWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Northern Illinois depth chart →