#19
Clemson · 2026

Gordon Sellars III

WRFreshman6' 3", 200 lbsCharlotte, NC★★★★ 2026 recruit · #177 nationally
Clemson Tigers4-2 · TDC #58
Snap share
7%
likely 2–11%
Receptions
3
1249th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
8
1734th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
2.7
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
-0.41
4 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

4 plays · -1.6 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.41
Passing-0.41
1st down-0.94
2nd down+0.25
3rd down-0.01
Standard downs-0.94
Passing downs+0.12
IIIWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays2%
Pass plays4%
Run plays0%
1st down2%
2nd down1%
3rd down2%
Standard downs1%
Passing downs3%
IIIWR/TE average

Game Log

Gordon Sellars III's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

3.2 avg. game scoreBest: 3.9 vs Charleston Southern (Week 7)0 of 3 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@LSUL 10–513.3144.004
2Georgia SouthernW 22–7—no stats recorded
3North CarolinaW 28–20—no stats recorded
4@CaliforniaW 24–10—no stats recorded
5MiamiL 13–412.41-2-2.000
7Charleston SouthernW 37–03.9166.006
2026 · 3 games3.2382.706

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions31249th / 1995
Yards81734th / 1981
Yards / catch2.7—
Touchdowns0—
Long6—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · LSU48~6 (2–10)113%
Wk 5 · Miami75~8 (2–13)111%
Wk 7 · Charleston Southern86~13 (4–21)215%
Season41427 (8–44)47%

Position Room

18 WRs on the Clemson roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
Bryant Wesco Jr.WR29340022%+0.34
1T.J. MooreWRJR27244122%+0.23
6Tyler BrownWRSR23196013%+0.75
10Juju PrestonWRSO54305%+0.07
19Gordon Sellars IIIWRFR3804%-0.41
0Naeem BurroughsWRFR21906%+0.63
3Tristan SmithWRSR2903%-0.01
20Clark SandersonWRJR1003%-0.84
83Cam BlivensWRFR1903%+1.55
13Connor SalminWRFR—————
25Keil McGriffWRFR—————
27Jack PurkersonWRSR—————
29Chase ByrdWRJR—————
80Luke StubbsWRSR—————
82Sam EarleWRJR—————
86Jaylen Brown-WallaceWRSR—————
88Clay SwinneyWRSR—————
89Grady SherrillWRSR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Clemson depth chart →