#2
Nebraska · 2026

Jacory Barney Jr.

WRJunior6' 0", 175 lbsFlorida City, FL
Nebraska Cornhuskers5-2 · TDC #15
Snap share
69%
6 of 7 started · likely 58–80%
Receptions
29
84th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
378
91st of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
13.0
203rd of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
2
171st of 824 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.70
67th of 318 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

46 plays · +32.0 total EPA · 67th of 318 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.70
Passing+0.73
Rushing+0.37
1st down+0.44
2nd down+0.51
3rd down+1.07
Standard downs+0.45
Passing downs+1.08
Jr.WR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays9%
Pass plays17%
Run plays2%
1st down8%
2nd down8%
3rd down14%
Standard downs8%
Passing downs11%
Jr.WR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets41—
Target share19.0%182nd / 522
Catch rate65.9%248th / 522
Success rate per target53.7%177th / 522
Yards per target9.0195th / 522
Explosive catches14.6%164th / 522
Deep-target rate24.4%—
3rd-down targets14—
Red-zone targets3—

Charting

Where Jr.'s plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
42
28 caught (67%)
Avg. depth of target
11.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.4
95 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
286
of 381 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
24%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted42 targets charted

67% comp11.5 avg. depth3.4 YAC/catch24% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 5 targets (12%), 3 caught (60%), 26 yds, 5.2 per target560% · 26yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 8 targets (19%), 7 caught (88%), 54 yds, 6.8 per target888% · 54yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 4 targets (10%), 3 caught (75%), 33 yds, 8.3 per target475% · 33yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 19 yds, 9.5 per target250% · 19yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 2 caught (67%), 56 yds, 18.7 per target367% · 56yLeft, 30+ air yards: 3 targets (7%), 2 caught (67%), 67 yds, 22.3 per target367% · 67yMiddle, Behind air yards: 3 targets (7%), 2 caught (67%), 24 yds, 8.0 per target367% · 24yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 12 yds, 6.0 per target250% · 12yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 2 caught (100%), 50 yds, 25.0 per target2100% · 50yMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (5%), 2 caught (100%), 11 yds, 5.5 per target2100% · 11yRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 6 yds, 3.0 per target250% · 6yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 7 yds, 3.5 per target250% · 7yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 16 yds, 8.0 per target250% · 16yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
Passes defended
0
0 broken up · 0 intercepted
QB hurries
3
as the play text names the rusher
Tackles after a catch
0
completions he tackled
Coverage plays
0
PBUs + INTs + tackles after a catch

The play-by-play names the defender on breakups, interceptions and tackles, but not the man in coverage on every throw, so true times-targeted isn't in the text. Coverage plays is the closest stand-in; exact targets come from hand charting.

2025 charting · Nebraska

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (6 of Jr.’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
25
16 caught (64%)
Avg. depth of target
11.3
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.1
50 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
77
of 127 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
24%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted25 targets charted

73% comp11.3 avg. depth3.1 YAC/catch24% 20+ air yds5–1 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (8%), 2 caught (100%), -2 yds, -1.0 per target2100% · -2yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 1 yds, 1.0 per target1100% · 1yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (8%), 2 caught (100%), 17 yds, 8.5 per target2100% · 17yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (8%), 2 caught (100%), 14 yds, 7.0 per target2100% · 14yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 13 yds, 13.0 per target1100% · 13yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (8%), 2 caught (100%), 14 yds, 7.0 per target2100% · 14yRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (12%), 2 caught (67%), 3 yds, 1.0 per target367% · 3yRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 7 yds, 7.0 per target1100% · 7yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (8%), 1 caught (50%), 30 yds, 15.0 per target250% · 30yRight, 20–29 air yards: 3 targets (12%), 1 caught (33%), 22 yds, 7.3 per target333% · 22yRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farNebraska#15 · 5-2769%29378219.0%
2025Nebraska#61 · 7-61371%45484515.8%
2024Nebraska#39 · 7-61370%55447015.5%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Jacory Barney Jr.'s team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Jacory Barney Jr.'s box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.3 avg. game scoreBest: 8.7 vs Bowling Green (Week 2)2 of 7 games at 8.0+
RushingReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1OhioW 49–217.0188.00856012.0027··19·
2Bowling GreenW 56–78.7·····811514.4235··412·
3North DakotaW 34–76.1155.00523517.5029··325·
4@Michigan StateW 31–135.1·····11212.0012··112·
5MarylandW 48–235.0·····2115.507··325·
6IndianaL 17–208.0·····910812.0023··12·
7@OregonL 14–174.21-3-3.00023718.5027··2-9·
2026 · 7 games6.33103.3082937813.0235··1576·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries3—
Yards101037th / 1453
Yards / carry3.3—
Touchdowns0—
Long8—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions2984th / 1994
Yards37891st / 1980
Yards / catch13203rd / 461
Touchdowns2171st / 824
Long35—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles2—
Lost0—
Recovered0—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns15—
Yards76—
Average5.1—
Touchdowns0—
Long22—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Ohio✓ WR74~59 (39–72)91·80%
Wk 2 · Bowling Green✓ WR66~54 (35–66)94·82%
Wk 3 · North Dakota✓ WR71~42 (28–51)53·59%
Wk 4 · Michigan State✓ WR67~36 (11–49)21·54%
Wk 5 · Maryland✓ WR75~39 (12–53)23·52%
Wk 6 · Indiana—83~69 (45–83)131183%
Wk 7 · Oregon✓ WR67~47 (31–57)62·70%
Season6 GS503346 (290–403)4615169%

Position Room

16 WRs on the Nebraska roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
17Kwazi GilmerWRJR38492726%+0.44
2Jacory Barney Jr.WRJR29378217%+0.70
13Nyziah HunterWRSR1613409%+0.03
18Quinn ClarkWRJR66315%-0.05
4Janiran BonnerWRSR31303%-0.43
19Cortez Mills Jr.WRSO22309%+0.88
11Demitrius BellWRSR1-203%-0.39
17Larry MilesWRFR1-104%-0.54
15Keelan SmithWRJR———3%-1.11
24Nalin ScottWRFR—————
26Roman ManginiWRSR—————
81Hayes MillerWRJR—————
84DJ Singleton Jr.WRSO—————
85Jamari BrownWRFR—————
88Jackson CarpenterWRSO—————
89Maurice Purify IIWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Nebraska depth chart →