#13
Nebraska · 2026

Nyziah Hunter

WRSenior6' 1", 210 lbsSalinas, CA
Nebraska Cornhuskers5-2 · TDC #15
Snap share
50%
5 of 7 started · likely 31–61%
Receptions
16
322nd of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
134
516th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
8.4
413th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.03
27 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

27 plays · +0.9 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.03
Passing+0.04
Rushing+0.02
1st down-0.18
2nd down+0.02
3rd down+1.18
Standard downs-0.06
Passing downs+0.31
HunterWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays5%
Pass plays9%
Run plays2%
1st down7%
2nd down5%
3rd down3%
Standard downs6%
Passing downs4%
HunterWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries5—
Success rate40.0%—
Explosive run rate20.0%—
Stuffed at the line40.0%—
First downs2—
Red-zone carries1—
Goal-line carries0—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets22—
Target share10.2%488th / 522
Catch rate72.7%125th / 522
Success rate per target36.4%427th / 522
Yards per target6.1422nd / 522
Explosive catches9.1%323rd / 522
Deep-target rate13.6%—
3rd-down targets3—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Hunter's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
22
16 caught (73%)
Avg. depth of target
3.3
air yards per target
YAC per catch
7.1
114 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
20
of 134 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
14%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted22 targets charted

73% comp3.3 avg. depth7.1 YAC/catch14% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 3 targets (14%), 3 caught (100%), 20 yds, 6.7 per target3100% · 20yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (9%), 2 caught (100%), 21 yds, 10.5 per target2100% · 21yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 4 targets (18%), 3 caught (75%), 19 yds, 4.8 per target475% · 19yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (9%), 1 caught (50%), 24 yds, 12.0 per target250% · 24yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 4 targets (18%), 2 caught (50%), 8 yds, 2.0 per target450% · 8yRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (14%), 3 caught (100%), 22 yds, 7.3 per target3100% · 22yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Nebraska

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (5 of Hunter’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
23
15 caught (65%)
Avg. depth of target
9.9
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.3
79 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
83
of 162 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
9%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted23 targets charted

66% comp9.9 avg. depth5.3 YAC/catch9% 20+ air yds5–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (9%), 2 caught (100%), 18 yds, 9.0 per target2100% · 18yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (17%), 4 caught (100%), 30 yds, 7.5 per target4100% · 30yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 6 targets (26%), 3 caught (50%), 18 yds, 3.0 per target650% · 18yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 3 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target30% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 26 yds, 26.0 per target1100% · 26yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (9%), 2 caught (100%), 33 yds, 16.5 per target2100% · 33yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 19 yds, 19.0 per target1100% · 19yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farNebraska#15 · 5-2750%16134010.2%
2025Nebraska#61 · 7-61262%43617520.7%
2024California#67 · 6-71245%4057859.9%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Nyziah Hunter's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Nyziah Hunter's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.6 avg. game scoreBest: 7.2 vs Indiana (Week 6)0 of 7 games at 8.0+
RushingReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1OhioW 49–213.3·····11717.001718···
2Bowling GreenW 56–75.3177.007144.004254···
3North DakotaW 34–75.6122.0023248.0020·····
4@Michigan StateW 31–133.61-1-1.00011212.0012118···
5MarylandW 48–234.8·····2178.5012357···
6IndianaL 17–207.22105.01105438.6024·····
7@OregonL 14–172.4·····3175.708339···
2026 · 7 games4.65183.6110161348.402410176···

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries5—
Yards18900th / 1453
Yards / carry3.6—
Touchdowns1359th / 630
Long10—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions16322nd / 1994
Yards134516th / 1980
Yards / catch8.4413th / 461
Touchdowns0—
Long24—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14239th / 5406
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns10—
Yards176—
Average17.6—
Touchdowns0—
Long33—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Ohio✓ WR74~12 (4–20)1·116%
Wk 2 · Bowling Green✓ WR66~35 (11–48)3·253%
Wk 3 · North Dakota✓ WR71~49 (32–60)7··69%
Wk 4 · Michigan State—67~18 (6–25)2·127%
Wk 5 · Maryland✓ WR75~51 (34–62)4·368%
Wk 6 · Indiana—83~51 (34–62)71·61%
Wk 7 · Oregon✓ WR67~38 (12–52)3·357%
Season5 GS503254 (158–308)2711050%

Position Room

16 WRs on the Nebraska roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
17Kwazi GilmerWRJR38492726%+0.44
2Jacory Barney Jr.WRJR29378217%+0.70
13Nyziah HunterWRSR1613409%+0.03
18Quinn ClarkWRJR66315%-0.05
4Janiran BonnerWRSR31303%-0.43
19Cortez Mills Jr.WRSO22309%+0.88
11Demitrius BellWRSR1-203%-0.39
17Larry MilesWRFR1-104%-0.54
15Keelan SmithWRJR———3%-1.11
24Nalin ScottWRFR—————
26Roman ManginiWRSR—————
81Hayes MillerWRJR—————
84DJ Singleton Jr.WRSO—————
85Jamari BrownWRFR—————
88Jackson CarpenterWRSO—————
89Maurice Purify IIWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Nebraska depth chart →