#17
Nebraska · 2026

Kwazi Gilmer

WRJunior6' 2", 195 lbsLos Angeles, CA
Nebraska Cornhuskers5-2 · TDC #15
Snap share
75%
6 of 7 started · likely 63–88%
Receptions
38
28th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
492
35th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
12.9
211th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
7
8th of 826 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.44
180th of 317 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

63 plays · +27.5 total EPA · 180th of 317 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.44
Passing+0.44
1st down+0.08
2nd down+0.54
3rd down+1.24
Standard downs+0.21
Passing downs+0.70
GilmerWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays12%
Pass plays26%
Run plays0%
1st down9%
2nd down14%
3rd down17%
Standard downs10%
Passing downs18%
GilmerWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets63—
Target share29.2%24th / 524
Catch rate60.3%344th / 524
Success rate per target49.2%254th / 524
Yards per target7.8285th / 524
Explosive catches11.1%262nd / 524
Deep-target rate19.0%—
3rd-down targets17—
Red-zone targets9—

Charting

Where Gilmer's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
63
38 caught (60%)
Avg. depth of target
11.6
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.7
104 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
388
of 492 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
19%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted63 targets charted

60% comp11.6 avg. depth2.7 YAC/catch19% 20+ air yds7–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (5%), 1 caught (33%), 5 yds, 1.7 per target333% · 5yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (6%), 4 caught (100%), 38 yds, 9.5 per target4100% · 38yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (3%), 1 caught (50%), 16 yds, 8.0 per target250% · 16yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 29 yds, 29.0 per target1100% · 29yLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 1 yds, 1.0 per target1100% · 1yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 6 targets (10%), 4 caught (67%), 26 yds, 4.3 per target667% · 26yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (3%), 1 caught (50%), 30 yds, 15.0 per target250% · 30yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 44 yds, 44.0 per target1100% · 44yRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (3%), 2 caught (100%), 18 yds, 9.0 per target2100% · 18yRight, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (6%), 3 caught (75%), 13 yds, 3.3 per target475% · 13yRight, 5–9 air yards: 12 targets (19%), 9 caught (75%), 68 yds, 5.7 per target1275% · 68yRight, 10–14 air yards: 7 targets (11%), 3 caught (43%), 34 yds, 4.9 per target743% · 34yRight, 15–19 air yards: 6 targets (10%), 3 caught (50%), 53 yds, 8.8 per target650% · 53yRight, 20–29 air yards: 7 targets (11%), 3 caught (43%), 79 yds, 11.3 per target743% · 79yRight, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (3%), 1 caught (50%), 38 yds, 19.0 per target250% · 38y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · UCLA

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (5 of Gilmer’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
34
19 caught (56%)
Avg. depth of target
8.9
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.7
52 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
96
of 148 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
12%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted34 targets charted

56% comp8.9 avg. depth2.7 YAC/catch12% 20+ air yds4–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 3 targets (9%), 2 caught (67%), 11 yds, 3.7 per target367% · 11yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 2 caught (67%), 11 yds, 3.7 per target367% · 11yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 3 caught (100%), 20 yds, 6.7 per target3100% · 20yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 1 caught (33%), 11 yds, 3.7 per target333% · 11yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 3 caught (100%), 34 yds, 11.3 per target3100% · 34yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (6%), 2 caught (100%), 9 yds, 4.5 per target2100% · 9yRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 2 caught (67%), 7 yds, 2.3 per target367% · 7yRight, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 2 caught (67%), 19 yds, 6.3 per target367% · 19yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 11 yds, 5.5 per target250% · 11yRight, 15–19 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 1 caught (33%), 15 yds, 5.0 per target333% · 15yRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farNebraska#15 · 5-2775%38492729.2%
2025UCLA#89 · 3-91283%50535425.8%
2024UCLA#65 · 5-71056%31345212.2%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Kwazi Gilmer's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Kwazi Gilmer's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

7.5 avg. game scoreBest: 9.6 vs Maryland (Week 5)2 of 7 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1OhioW 49–217.355811.6121
2Bowling GreenW 56–77.46396.5213
3North DakotaW 34–76.334214.0027
4@Michigan StateW 31–138.2410125.3144
5MarylandW 48–239.61114713.4230
6IndianaL 17–205.933110.3014
7@OregonL 14–177.767412.3131
2026 · 7 games7.53849212.9744

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions3828th / 1995
Yards49235th / 1981
Yards / catch12.9211th / 461
Touchdowns78th / 826
Long44—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Ohio✓ WR74~60 (39–73)10·81%
Wk 2 · Bowling Green✓ WR66~40 (26–49)6·61%
Wk 3 · North Dakota✓ WR71~38 (12–52)3·54%
Wk 4 · Michigan State✓ WR67~55 (36–67)9182%
Wk 5 · Maryland✓ WR75~70 (46–75)17193%
Wk 6 · Indiana—83~63 (41–77)9·76%
Wk 7 · Oregon✓ WR67~53 (35–65)9·79%
Season6 GS503379 (318–442)63275%

Position Room

16 WRs on the Nebraska roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
17Kwazi GilmerWRJR38492726%+0.44
2Jacory Barney Jr.WRJR29378217%+0.70
13Nyziah HunterWRSR1613409%+0.03
18Quinn ClarkWRJR66315%-0.05
4Janiran BonnerWRSR31303%-0.43
19Cortez Mills Jr.WRSO22309%+0.88
11Demitrius BellWRSR1-203%-0.39
17Larry MilesWRFR1-104%-0.54
15Keelan SmithWRJR———3%-1.11
24Nalin ScottWRFR—————
26Roman ManginiWRSR—————
81Hayes MillerWRJR—————
84DJ Singleton Jr.WRSO—————
85Jamari BrownWRFR—————
88Jackson CarpenterWRSO—————
89Maurice Purify IIWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Nebraska depth chart →