#3
UTEP · 2026

Jaden Smith

WRSenior5' 10", 195 lbsAtlanta, GA
UTEP Miners1-6 · TDC #137
Snap share
63%
5 of 7 started · likely 39–76%
Receptions
28
97th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
233
277th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
8.3
415th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
1
346th of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.40
190th of 317 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

40 plays · +15.9 total EPA · 190th of 317 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.40
Passing+0.37
Rushing+0.72
1st down+0.05
2nd down+0.52
3rd down+0.61
Standard downs+0.31
Passing downs+0.50
SmithWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays10%
Pass plays20%
Run plays1%
1st down8%
2nd down11%
3rd down14%
Standard downs8%
Passing downs13%
SmithWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets26—
Target share22.2%117th / 523
Catch rate84.6%24th / 523
Success rate per target38.5%405th / 523
Yards per target6.8366th / 523
Explosive catches7.7%369th / 523
Deep-target rate3.8%—
3rd-down targets9—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Smith's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
36
28 caught (78%)
Avg. depth of target
6.1
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.7
103 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
130
of 233 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
3%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted36 targets charted

78% comp6.1 avg. depth3.7 YAC/catch3% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 7 targets (19%), 7 caught (100%), 25 yds, 3.6 per target7100% · 25yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (11%), 4 caught (100%), 36 yds, 9.0 per target4100% · 36yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 16 yds, 8.0 per target250% · 16yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 3 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target30% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 6 yds, 3.0 per target250% · 6yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (11%), 3 caught (75%), 31 yds, 7.8 per target475% · 31yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 3 targets (8%), 3 caught (100%), 16 yds, 5.3 per target3100% · 16yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yRight, 5–9 air yards: 5 targets (14%), 4 caught (80%), 38 yds, 7.6 per target580% · 38yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 28 yds, 28.0 per target1100% · 28yRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 22 yds, 22.0 per target1100% · 22yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farUTEP#137 · 1-6763%28233122.2%
2024UTEP#128 · 3-9425%21177013.7%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Jaden Smith's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Jaden Smith's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.9 avg. game scoreBest: 7.9 vs San José State (Week 7)0 of 6 games at 8.0+
RushingReceiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@OklahomaL 0–51—··········
2Texas SouthernW 51–104.2·····188.008
3@MichiganL 17–525.411313.00132105.006
4Oregon StateL 7–337.1155.0058627.8013
5@New MexicoL 7–614.0·····177.007
6NevadaL 13–307.01-5-5.00045614.0128
7San José StateL 11–247.9·····12907.5022
2026 · 7 games5.93134.3013282338.3128

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Passing2026FBS rank
Completions1—
Attempts1—
Completion %100.0%—
Yards8—
Yards / att.8—
Touchdowns0—
Interceptions0—
Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries3—
Yards13976th / 1456
Yards / carry4.3—
Touchdowns0—
Long13—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions2897th / 1995
Yards233277th / 1981
Yards / catch8.3415th / 461
Touchdowns1346th / 825
Long28—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Oklahoma✓ WR56~20 (6–27)236%
Wk 2 · Texas Southern—54~16 (5–22)230%
Wk 3 · Michigan✓ WR47~27 (9–37)357%
Wk 4 · Oregon State✓ WR65~57 (37–65)1188%
Wk 5 · New Mexico—54~16 (5–22)130%
Wk 6 · Nevada✓ WR51~46 (30–51)890%
Wk 7 · San José State✓ WR84~76 (50–84)1390%
Season5 GS411258 (160–313)4063%

Position Room

13 WRs on the UTEP roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
3Jaden SmithWRSR28233120%+0.40
5Carver CheeksWRSR16179316%+0.17
81Jeremiah NashWRJR88208%-0.90
2Royal CapellWRSO440011%+0.27
13Nik HenryWRSO45004%+1.11
14Marcus TorresWRSO210011%+0.04
7Jaylan BrownWRSO1608%-1.23
17Carmelo TaylorWRJR1503%+0.07
18Rafeald CampbellWRSO180——
16Mason FergusonWRSO—————
24CJ SimonWRFR—————
25Zo HillWRFR—————
80Jacaleb JohnsonWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. UTEP depth chart →