#8
Air Force · 2026

Jonah Dawson

WRJunior5' 9", 170 lbsRancho Cucamonga, CA
Air Force Falcons5-1 · TDC #83
Snap share
26%
likely 12–34%
Receptions
3
1249th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
39
1154th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
13.0
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.14
6 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

6 plays · +0.8 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.14
Passing+0.14
1st down-1.04
2nd down+1.52
3rd down+0.46
Standard downs-0.19
Passing downs+0.46
DawsonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays3%
Pass plays19%
Run plays0%
1st down2%
2nd down1%
3rd down7%
Standard downs2%
Passing downs6%
DawsonWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets6—
Target share19.4%—
Catch rate50.0%—
Success rate per target33.3%—
Yards per target6.5—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate33.3%—
3rd-down targets3—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Dawson's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
6
3 caught (50%)
Avg. depth of target
18.2
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.3
7 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
32
of 39 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
33%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted6 targets charted

50% comp18.2 avg. depth2.3 YAC/catch33% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 14 yds, 14.0 per target1100% · 14yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 17 yds, 17.0 per target1100% · 17yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Air Force

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (3 of Dawson’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
10
7 caught (70%)
Avg. depth of target
15.8
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.3
16 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
94
of 110 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
20%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted10 targets charted

67% comp15.8 avg. depth2.3 YAC/catch20% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (20%), 1 caught (50%), 7 yds, 3.5 per target250% · 7yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 18 yds, 18.0 per target1100% · 18yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (30%), 3 caught (100%), 49 yds, 16.3 per target3100% · 49yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 21 yds, 21.0 per target1100% · 21yMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 15 yds, 15.0 per target1100% · 15yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farAir Force#83 · 5-1326%339019.4%
2025Air Force#95 · 4-8636%12260121.2%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Jonah Dawson's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Jonah Dawson's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.2 avg. game scoreBest: 6.2 vs Navy (Week 5)0 of 1 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1DuquesneW 34–0—no stats recorded
2North Dakota StateL 32–38—no stats recorded
4@NevadaW 36–33—no stats recorded
5NavyW 14–96.233913.0017
6@Northern IllinoisW 28–7—no stats recorded
7UNLVW 41–31—no stats recorded
2026 · 1 game6.233913.0017

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions31249th / 1995
Yards391154th / 1981
Yards / catch13—
Touchdowns0—
Long17—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 2 · North Dakota State66~18 (6–25)127%
Wk 5 · Navy72~50 (33–61)469%
Wk 7 · UNLV65~44 (29–54)168%
Season432112 (52–145)626%

Position Room

14 WRs on the Air Force roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
3Matt LongWRJR580217%+0.84
10Adam HrynciwWRSR483116%+0.97
8Jonah DawsonWRJR339019%+0.14
29Sylas Maiava-AlaimaloWRSO234010%-0.16
18Mason HayesWRJR1108%+0.73
Grant WayneWR11108%+0.55
0Owen ChambersWRSR———0%+1.08
20Keegan SackWRSO—————
30Major QuinWRSO—————
33Mason LoweWRJR———0%+0.71
36Astin HangeWRJR———10%-1.12
89Noah McNairWRSO—————
Calix LempWRFR—————
Harris VinsonWR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Air Force depth chart →