#3
Air Force · 2026

Matt Long

WRJunior5' 10", 205 lbsFolsom, CA
Air Force Falcons5-1 · TDC #83
Snap share
60%
4 of 6 started · likely 50–70%
Rush yards
134
386th of 1456 in FBS
Yards / carry
8.4
Rush TD
0
Receptions
5
985th of 1995 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.84
23 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

23 plays · +19.3 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.84
Passing+0.99
Rushing+0.78
1st down+0.80
2nd down+0.71
3rd down+0.69
Standard downs+0.99
Passing downs+0.13
LongWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays6%
Pass plays17%
Run plays5%
1st down6%
2nd down9%
3rd down3%
Standard downs7%
Passing downs5%
LongWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries15—
Success rate86.7%—
Explosive run rate46.7%—
Stuffed at the line0.0%—
First downs10—
Red-zone carries0—
Goal-line carries0—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets7—
Target share18.9%—
Catch rate71.4%—
Success rate per target57.1%—
Yards per target11.4—
Explosive catches28.6%—
Deep-target rate28.6%—
3rd-down targets1—
Red-zone targets3—

Charting

Where Long's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
7
5 caught (71%)
Avg. depth of target
11.6
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.2
16 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
64
of 80 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
29%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted7 targets charted

71% comp11.6 avg. depth3.2 YAC/catch29% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (14%), 1 caught (100%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target1100% · 0yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 1 caught (100%), 7 yds, 7.0 per target1100% · 7yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 1 caught (100%), 35 yds, 35.0 per target1100% · 35yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 1 caught (100%), 20 yds, 20.0 per target1100% · 20yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 1 caught (100%), 18 yds, 18.0 per target1100% · 18yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction16 carries

Left
56%
9.1 YPC · 89% succ.
Middle
0%
— YPC · 0% succ.
Right
44%
7.4 YPC · 86% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsCarRush ydsY/CRush TDRush SR
2026 so farAir Force#83 · 5-1660%161348.4086.7%
2025Air Force#95 · 4-8419%5234.6075.0%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Matt Long's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Matt Long's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.9 avg. game scoreBest: 7.1 vs North Dakota State (Week 2)0 of 5 games at 8.0+
RushingReceivingDefense
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTD
1DuquesneW 34–05.84338.301111818.0018········
2North Dakota StateL 32–387.1122.00225527.5135········
4@NevadaW 36–335.6263.005177.017········
5NavyW 14–9—··········210000··
6@Northern IllinoisW 28–76.577610.9017·············
7UNLVW 41–314.62178.5011100.000········
2026 · 6 games5.9161348.401758016.0235210000··

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries16—
Yards134386th / 1456
Yards / carry8.4—
Touchdowns0—
Long17—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions5985th / 1995
Yards80786th / 1981
Yards / catch16—
Touchdowns2172nd / 825
Long35—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles23763rd / 5408
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns1—
Yards0—
Average0—
Touchdowns0—
Long0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSpecial teamsPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Duquesne✓ WR78~47 (31–57)5·1·60%
Wk 2 · North Dakota State✓ WR66~46 (30–56)4··170%
Wk 4 · Nevada✓ WR83~57 (37–69)4···69%
Wk 5 · Navy—72··2··—
Wk 6 · Northern Illinois✓ WR68~58 (38–68)7···85%
Wk 7 · UNLV—65~50 (33–61)3···77%
Season4 GS432258 (218–304)2321160%

Position Room

14 WRs on the Air Force roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
3Matt LongWRJR580217%+0.84
10Adam HrynciwWRSR483116%+0.97
8Jonah DawsonWRJR339019%+0.14
29Sylas Maiava-AlaimaloWRSO234010%-0.16
18Mason HayesWRJR1108%+0.73
Grant WayneWR11108%+0.55
0Owen ChambersWRSR———0%+1.08
20Keegan SackWRSO—————
30Major QuinWRSO—————
33Mason LoweWRJR———0%+0.71
36Astin HangeWRJR———10%-1.12
89Noah McNairWRSO—————
Calix LempWRFR—————
Harris VinsonWR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Air Force depth chart →