#1

Joseph Griffin Jr.

WRSenior6' 4", 210 lbsSpringfield, MA
Massachusetts Minutemen4-3 · TDC #129
Snap share
32%
4 of 4 started · likely 18–42%
Receptions
8
703rd of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
134
525th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
16.8
Rec. TD
1
347th of 830 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.22
16 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

16 plays · +3.5 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.22
Passing+0.22
1st down-0.22
2nd down+1.09
3rd down-0.11
Standard downs+0.37
Passing downs-0.44
Jr.WR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays7%
Pass plays18%
Run plays0%
1st down7%
2nd down7%
3rd down10%
Standard downs8%
Passing downs5%
Jr.WR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets16—
Target share20.0%150th / 527
Catch rate50.0%452nd / 527
Success rate per target31.2%485th / 527
Yards per target8.4243rd / 527
Explosive catches18.8%88th / 527
Deep-target rate50.0%—
3rd-down targets4—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Jr.'s plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
16
8 caught (50%)
Avg. depth of target
20.1
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.6
37 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
97
of 134 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
50%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted16 targets charted

50% comp20.1 avg. depth4.6 YAC/catch50% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (13%), 2 caught (100%), 11 yds, 5.5 per target2100% · 11yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 39 yds, 39.0 per target1100% · 39yLeft, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 31 yds, 15.5 per target250% · 31yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 19 yds, 9.5 per target250% · 19yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 1 yds, 1.0 per target1100% · 1yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 3 yds, 3.0 per target1100% · 3yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 30 yds, 15.0 per target250% · 30y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

4 seasons at 3 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farMassachusetts#129 · 4-3432%8134120.0%
2025Wisconsin#72 · 4-812%1503.7%
2023Boston College#91 · 7-6116%25345111.8%
2022Boston College#108 · 3-9837%1823458.2%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Joseph Griffin Jr.'s team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Joseph Griffin Jr.'s box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.4 avg. game scoreBest: 6.9 at Rutgers (Week 1)0 of 3 games at 8.0+
ReceivingDefense
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTD
1@RutgersW 37–216.926130.5131········
2Sacred HeartW 37–106.835919.7039········
3StonehillW 36–145.43144.708110000··
4@Sacramento StateW 35–6—no stats recorded
5Eastern MichiganL 14–38—no stats recorded
6Miami (OH)L 19–20—no stats recorded
7@BuffaloL 18–25—no stats recorded
2026 · 3 games6.4813416.8139110000··

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions8703rd / 1995
Yards134525th / 1981
Yards / catch16.8—
Touchdowns1347th / 830
Long39—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14249th / 5416
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns1—
Yards8—
Average8—
Touchdowns0—
Long8—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSpecial teamsPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Rutgers✓ WR63~45 (30–55)4·1171%
Wk 2 · Sacred Heart✓ WR40~28 (9–38)4···70%
Wk 3 · Stonehill✓ WR60~41 (27–50)61··68%
Wk 5 · Eastern Michigan✓ WR52~17 (5–23)2···33%
Season4 GS405131 (74–172)1611132%

Position Room

12 WRs on the Massachusetts roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
2T.Y. HardingWRSR28327224%+0.70
19Jabari LewisWRSR18274020%+0.63
8Kezion Dia-JohnsonWRJR1011908%+0.49
1Joseph Griffin Jr.WRSR8134118%+0.22
17Dallas ElliottWRSR65808%+0.71
85Drew AlsupWRFR21405%+0.52
15Tavian DashiellWRFR1502%-0.36
3Elijah PedroWRSO—————
9Devin MatthewsWRSR—————
12David Moore Jr.WRFR—————
21Kai OwensWRFR—————
80Isaiah SimmonsWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Massachusetts depth chart →