#89
Missouri · 2026

Jude James

TEJunior6' 2", 235 lbsSt. Charles, MO
Missouri Tigers5-2 · TDC #21
Snap share
11%
1 of 3 started · likely 9–13%
Receptions
5
985th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
57
975th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
11.4
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.96
5 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

5 plays · +4.8 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.96
Passing+0.96
1st down+1.44
2nd down+1.12
3rd down-0.02
Standard downs+0.93
Passing downs+0.99
JamesWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays7%
Pass plays11%
Run plays0%
1st down4%
2nd down13%
3rd down6%
Standard downs7%
Passing downs7%
JamesWR/TE average

Charting

Where James's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
5
5 caught (100%)
Avg. depth of target
6.6
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.8
24 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
33
of 57 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
20%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted5 targets charted

100% comp6.6 avg. depth4.8 YAC/catch20% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (20%), 1 caught (100%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target1100% · 0yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (40%), 2 caught (100%), 19 yds, 9.5 per target2100% · 19yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (20%), 1 caught (100%), 16 yds, 16.0 per target1100% · 16yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (20%), 1 caught (100%), 22 yds, 22.0 per target1100% · 22yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Missouri

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (2 of James’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
6
4 caught (67%)
Avg. depth of target
3.8
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.2
9 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
20
of 29 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted6 targets charted

75% comp3.8 avg. depth2.2 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (33%), 1 caught (50%), 9 yds, 4.5 per target250% · 9yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (33%), 2 caught (100%), 14 yds, 7.0 per target2100% · 14yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farMissouri#21 · 5-2311%557011.4%
2025Missouri#28 · 8-5915%68128.0%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Jude James's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Jude James's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

7.8 avg. game scoreBest: 7.8 at Ole Miss (Week 7)0 of 1 games at 8.0+
ReceivingDefense
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTD
1Arkansas-Pine BluffW 54–14—no stats recorded
2@KansasW 38–21—no stats recorded
3TroyW 27–17—no stats recorded
4@Mississippi StateL 24–31—·····100000··
5FloridaW 45–17—·····110000··
6Texas A&MW 27–6—no stats recorded
7@Ole MissL 3–317.855711.4022········
2026 · 3 games7.855711.4022210000··

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions5985th / 1995
Yards57975th / 1981
Yards / catch11.4—
Touchdowns0—
Long22—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles23763rd / 5408
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSnap share
Wk 4 · Mississippi State—75··1—
Wk 5 · Florida✓ TE66··1—
Wk 7 · Ole Miss—70~53 (45–64)5·76%
Season1 GS47853 (45–64)5211%

Position Room

6 TEs on the Missouri roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
87Brett NorfleetTESR98019%+0.31
89Jude JamesTEJR557011%+0.96
86Jordon HarrisTESR1503%-0.36
18Isaac JensenTEFR—————
84Adam MolitorTEJR—————
88Gavin HoffmanTEJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Missouri depth chart →