#83
Syracuse · 2026

Julian McFadden

WRFreshman5' 11", 190 lbsConshohocken, PA
Syracuse Orange2-4 · TDC #68
Snap share
4%
likely 1–6%
Receptions
2
1401st of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
12
1617th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
6.0
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
-0.15
2 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

2 plays · -0.3 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.15
Passing-0.15
2nd down+0.22
3rd down-0.52
Passing downs-0.15
McFaddenWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays1%
Pass plays2%
Run plays0%
1st down0%
2nd down2%
3rd down3%
Standard downs0%
Passing downs4%
McFaddenWR/TE average

Game Log

Julian McFadden's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.0 avg. game scoreBest: 5.0 vs New Hampshire (Week 1)0 of 1 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1New HampshireW 66–35.02126.006
2CaliforniaL 18–21—no stats recorded
3@PittsburghL 13–27—no stats recorded
5@UConnW 42–41—·····
6@VirginiaL 25–28—no stats recorded
7LouisvilleL 26–34—no stats recorded
2026 · 2 games5.02126.006

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions21401st / 1995
Yards121617th / 1981
Yards / catch6—
Touchdowns0—
Long6—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles0—
Solo0—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries1—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · New Hampshire77~7 (2–11)19%
Wk 2 · California86~12 (4–20)114%
Season48419 (6–31)24%

Position Room

16 WRs on the Syracuse roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
2Umari HatcherWRSR50784729%+0.71
6Darius JohnsonWRFR131140——
86Justus Ross-SimmonsWRSR1217008%+0.63
5Calvin Russell IIIWRFR867111%+0.16
Cole WeaverWR77305%+0.21
Darien WilliamsWR42506%-0.21
8Tyshawn RussellWRJR33405%-0.22
83Julian McFaddenWRFR21202%-0.15
14Zamondre MerriweatherWRJR1203%-0.68
13Matthew OuttenWRFR———1%-0.10
15Amare' GoughWRFR—————
17Elijah MooreWRSO———3%-0.29
18Phoenix HenriquezWRFR———3%-0.58
85BJ GarrettWRFR—————
87Nate EdwardsWRSO—————
Terrell WilfongWR———3%-0.94

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Syracuse depth chart →