#14
Syracuse · 2026

Zamondre Merriweather

WRJunior6' 3", 210 lbsValencia, CA
Syracuse Orange2-4 · TDC #68
Snap share
8%
2 of 3 started · likely 2–13%

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

4 plays · -2.7 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.68
Passing-0.68
1st down-0.70
2nd down-0.87
3rd down-0.27
Standard downs-0.92
Passing downs-0.44
MerriweatherWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays2%
Pass plays3%
Run plays0%
1st down1%
2nd down3%
3rd down2%
Standard downs1%
Passing downs3%
MerriweatherWR/TE average

Game Log

Zamondre Merriweather's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

2.8 avg. game scoreBest: 2.8 vs California (Week 2)0 of 1 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1New HampshireW 66–3—no stats recorded
2CaliforniaL 18–212.8122.002
3@PittsburghL 13–27—no stats recorded
5@UConnW 42–41—no stats recorded
6@VirginiaL 25–28—no stats recorded
7LouisvilleL 26–34—no stats recorded
2026 · 1 game2.8122.002

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions11615th / 1995
Yards21929th / 1981
Yards / catch2—
Touchdowns0—
Long2—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · New Hampshire✓ WR77~7 (2–11)19%
Wk 2 · California—86~8 (2–13)19%
Wk 7 · Louisville✓ WR84~23 (7–31)227%
Season2 GS48438 (11–62)48%

Position Room

16 WRs on the Syracuse roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
2Umari HatcherWRSR50784729%+0.71
6Darius JohnsonWRFR131140——
86Justus Ross-SimmonsWRSR1217008%+0.63
5Calvin Russell IIIWRFR867111%+0.16
Cole WeaverWR77305%+0.21
Darien WilliamsWR42506%-0.21
8Tyshawn RussellWRJR33405%-0.22
83Julian McFaddenWRFR21202%-0.15
14Zamondre MerriweatherWRJR1203%-0.68
13Matthew OuttenWRFR———1%-0.10
15Amare' GoughWRFR—————
17Elijah MooreWRSO———3%-0.29
18Phoenix HenriquezWRFR———3%-0.58
85BJ GarrettWRFR—————
87Nate EdwardsWRSO—————
Terrell WilfongWR———3%-0.94

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Syracuse depth chart →