#13
Syracuse · 2026

Matthew Outten

WRFreshman6' 1", 215 lbsPortsmouth, VA
Syracuse Orange2-4 · TDC #68
Snap share
17%
likely 13–20%
Rush yards
53
607th of 1456 in FBS
Yards / carry
4.4
Rush TD
0
Receptions
0
EPA / play
-0.10
12 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

12 plays · -1.2 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.10
Passing-0.34
Rushing-0.08
1st down-0.18
2nd down-0.46
3rd down+1.59
Standard downs-0.07
Passing downs-0.38
OuttenWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays7%
Pass plays1%
Run plays13%
1st down10%
2nd down6%
3rd down3%
Standard downs9%
Passing downs3%
OuttenWR/TE average

Charting

Where Outten's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Run direction11 carries

Left
18%
9.5 YPC · 100% succ.
Middle
64%
3.9 YPC · 43% succ.
Right
18%
2.5 YPC · 50% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.

Game Log

Matthew Outten's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.7 avg. game scoreBest: 4.7 vs New Hampshire (Week 1)0 of 1 games at 8.0+
Rushing
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLong
1New HampshireW 66–34.710444.4014
2CaliforniaL 18–21—no stats recorded
3@PittsburghL 13–27—no stats recorded
5@UConnW 42–41—294.507
6@VirginiaL 25–28—no stats recorded
7LouisvilleL 26–34—no stats recorded
2026 · 2 games4.712534.4014

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries12—
Yards53607th / 1456
Yards / carry4.4—
Touchdowns0—
Long14—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost0—
Recovered0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · New Hampshire77~64 (42–77)1183%
Wk 5 · UConn85~18 (6–25)221%
Season48482 (64–96)1317%

Position Room

16 WRs on the Syracuse roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
2Umari HatcherWRSR50784729%+0.71
6Darius JohnsonWRFR131140——
86Justus Ross-SimmonsWRSR1217008%+0.63
5Calvin Russell IIIWRFR867111%+0.16
Cole WeaverWR77305%+0.21
Darien WilliamsWR42506%-0.21
8Tyshawn RussellWRJR33405%-0.22
83Julian McFaddenWRFR21202%-0.15
14Zamondre MerriweatherWRJR1203%-0.68
13Matthew OuttenWRFR———1%-0.10
15Amare' GoughWRFR—————
17Elijah MooreWRSO———3%-0.29
18Phoenix HenriquezWRFR———3%-0.58
85BJ GarrettWRFR—————
87Nate EdwardsWRSO—————
Terrell WilfongWR———3%-0.94

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Syracuse depth chart →