#88
LSU · 2026

Malik Elzy

WRJunior6' 2", 214 lbsChicago, IL
LSU Tigers5-2 · TDC #6
Snap share
11%
1 of 5 started · likely 3–17%
Receptions
4
1114th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
51
1034th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
12.8
Rec. TD
1
345th of 824 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.89
8 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

8 plays · +7.1 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.89
Passing+0.89
1st down-0.19
2nd down-0.35
3rd down+2.01
Standard downs+0.49
Passing downs+1.29
ElzyWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays3%
Pass plays5%
Run plays0%
1st down2%
2nd down1%
3rd down7%
Standard downs2%
Passing downs5%
ElzyWR/TE average

Charting

Where Elzy's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
8
4 caught (50%)
Avg. depth of target
7.2
air yards per target
YAC per catch
6.2
25 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
26
of 51 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted8 targets charted

50% comp7.2 avg. depth6.2 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (38%), 2 caught (67%), 31 yds, 10.3 per target367% · 31yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (13%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (25%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 1 caught (100%), 14 yds, 14.0 per target1100% · 14yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

4 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farLSU#6 · 5-2511%45114.2%
2025Illinois#27 · 9-4410%784010.6%
2024Illinois#37 · 10-3312%47718.1%
2023Illinois#75 · 5-7216%55214.9%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Malik Elzy's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Malik Elzy's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.2 avg. game scoreBest: 6.2 vs Mississippi State (Week 7)0 of 3 games at 8.0+
ReceivingDefense
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTD
1ClemsonW 51–10—·····110000··
2Louisiana TechW 45–14—no stats recorded
3@Ole MissL 24–323.9166.006········
4Texas A&MW 35–6—no stats recorded
5McNeeseW 63–145.512525.0025········
6@KentuckyL 34–35—no stats recorded
7Mississippi StateW 31–06.222010.0114········
2026 · 4 games5.245112.8125110000··

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions41114th / 1994
Yards511034th / 1980
Yards / catch12.8—
Touchdowns1345th / 824
Long25—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14239th / 5406
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSnap share
Wk 1 · Clemson✓ WR94··1—
Wk 3 · Ole Miss—69~11 (3–18)1·16%
Wk 5 · McNeese—101~23 (7–31)4·23%
Wk 6 · Kentucky—71~8 (2–13)1·11%
Wk 7 · Mississippi State—70~17 (5–23)2·24%
Season1 GS55559 (17–97)8111%

Position Room

14 WRs on the LSU roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
Winston WatkinsWR33447218%+0.64
4Jackson HarrisWRJR27456515%+1.14
Eugene WilsonWR23247113%+0.19
83Corey Barber Jr.WRFR1112229%+1.35
1Jayce BrownWRSR88908%+0.10
82Roman MothershedWRJR57626%+1.17
2Tre' BrownWRJR46108%+0.53
88Malik ElzyWRJR45115%+0.89
Phillip Wright IIIWR37017%+0.77
84Tyree HollowayWRJR23703%+0.58
85Josh JacksonWRSO1302%-0.43
26Nolon BuckelsWRFR—————
80Brayden AllenWRFR———2%-0.42
86Jabari MackWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. LSU depth chart →