#12

Onterrio Smith Jr.

WRJunior6' 2", 189 lbsSacramento, CA
Sacramento State Hornets1-6 · TDC #138
Snap share
80%
7 of 7 started · likely 67–93%
Receptions
30
79th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
314
156th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
10.5
343rd of 463 in FBS
Rec. TD
1
347th of 830 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.15
279th of 315 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

59 plays · +9.0 total EPA · 279th of 315 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.15
Passing+0.15
1st down+0.19
2nd down+0.25
3rd down-0.01
Standard downs+0.29
Passing downs-0.10
Jr.WR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays13%
Pass plays23%
Run plays0%
1st down11%
2nd down17%
3rd down9%
Standard downs11%
Passing downs16%
Jr.WR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets43—
Target share23.2%97th / 527
Catch rate51.2%450th / 527
Success rate per target41.9%369th / 527
Yards per target5.0484th / 527
Explosive catches2.3%481st / 527
Deep-target rate18.6%—
3rd-down targets9—
Red-zone targets2—

Charting

Where Jr.'s plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
59
31 caught (53%)
Avg. depth of target
11.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.4
92 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
190
of 282 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
24%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted54 targets charted

53% comp11.7 avg. depth3.4 YAC/catch24% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 4 targets (7%), 4 caught (100%), 26 yds, 6.5 per target4100% · 26yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (6%), 1 caught (33%), 8 yds, 2.7 per target333% · 8yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 5 targets (9%), 3 caught (60%), 22 yds, 4.4 per target560% · 22yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 5 targets (9%), 1 caught (20%), 21 yds, 4.2 per target520% · 21yLeft, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (4%), 1 caught (50%), 36 yds, 18.0 per target250% · 36yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (7%), 3 caught (75%), 21 yds, 5.3 per target475% · 21yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (6%), 2 caught (67%), 17 yds, 5.7 per target367% · 17yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 6 targets (11%), 4 caught (67%), 56 yds, 9.3 per target667% · 56yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 19 yds, 19.0 per target1100% · 19yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 14 yds, 14.0 per target1100% · 14yRight, 0–4 air yards: 5 targets (9%), 4 caught (80%), 24 yds, 4.8 per target580% · 24yRight, 5–9 air yards: 5 targets (9%), 2 caught (40%), 18 yds, 3.6 per target540% · 18yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: 4 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target40% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Game Log

Onterrio Smith Jr.'s box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.5 avg. game scoreBest: 7.7 at Eastern Michigan (Week 1)0 of 7 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@Eastern MichiganL 17–287.79869.6017
1Mississippi Valley StateW 52–05.53206.708
2@Fresno StateL 3–497.046616.5036
3North Dakota StateL 10–316.733712.3121
4MassachusettsL 6–355.933110.3015
6@Bowling GreenL 10–386.24379.3014
7OhioL 7–486.34379.3015
2026 · 7 games6.53031410.5136

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions3079th / 1995
Yards314156th / 1981
Yards / catch10.5343rd / 463
Touchdowns1347th / 830
Long36—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14249th / 5416
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madePenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Eastern Michigan✓ WR63~55 (36–63)13·187%
Wk 1 · Mississippi Valley State✓ WR71~49 (32–60)5·169%
Wk 2 · Fresno State✓ WR66~56 (37–66)8··85%
Wk 3 · North Dakota State✓ WR66~53 (35–65)9··80%
Wk 4 · Massachusetts✓ WR77~56 (37–68)7··73%
Wk 6 · Bowling Green✓ WR63~55 (36–63)9··87%
Wk 7 · Ohio✓ WR52~43 (28–52)81·83%
Season7 GS458367 (308–428)591280%

Position Room

15 WRs on the Sacramento State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
2Matt ColemanWRSR36473424%+0.42
12Onterrio Smith Jr.WRJR30314123%+0.15
5Raiden BrownWRSO17162013%-0.06
4Kenyon ShabazzWRJR57916%+0.79
Jace WilsonWR45217%+0.72
Khai TaylorWR31405%+0.17
9Ajon BryantWRSO—————
14Drey GarnerWRFR—————
15Dezmyn HardyWRFR—————
19Guy Fernandez IIIWRFR—————
21Kenneth PeevyWRFR—————
80Carlton PerrilliatWRFR—————
81Matthew AuauWRFR—————
83Jaxon FresquesWRSO—————
Ellijah WashingtonWR———0%-1.04

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Sacramento State depth chart →