#1
Tulane · 2026

Zycarl Lewis Jr.

WRSophomore5' 10", 170 lbsVenice, FL
Tulane Green Wave3-3 · TDC #82
Snap share
9%
1 of 2 started · likely 4–12%
Receptions
2
1397th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
45
1089th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
22.5
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+1.20
4 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

4 plays · +4.8 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+1.20
Passing+1.20
2nd down-0.54
3rd down+1.78
Standard downs+2.25
Passing downs+0.85
Jr.WR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays3%
Pass plays7%
Run plays0%
1st down0%
2nd down3%
3rd down10%
Standard downs1%
Passing downs7%
Jr.WR/TE average
2025 charting · Tulane

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (7 of Jr.’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
23
14 caught (61%)
Avg. depth of target
9.9
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.9
54 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
122
of 176 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
9%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted23 targets charted

65% comp9.9 avg. depth3.9 YAC/catch9% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 3 targets (13%), 2 caught (67%), 9 yds, 3.0 per target367% · 9yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 2 yds, 2.0 per target1100% · 2yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (13%), 1 caught (33%), 17 yds, 5.7 per target333% · 17yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (9%), 1 caught (50%), 22 yds, 11.0 per target250% · 22yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (9%), 1 caught (50%), 13 yds, 6.5 per target250% · 13yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 3 targets (13%), 2 caught (67%), 39 yds, 13.0 per target367% · 39yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (9%), 2 caught (100%), 29 yds, 14.5 per target2100% · 29yRight, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (13%), 2 caught (67%), 31 yds, 10.3 per target367% · 31yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farTulane#82 · 3-329%24507.8%
2025Tulane#41 · 11-31336%2433029.5%
2024Tulane#32 · 9-516%21504.2%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Zycarl Lewis Jr.'s team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Zycarl Lewis Jr.'s box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.4 avg. game scoreBest: 5.7 at Duke (Week 1)0 of 2 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@DukeL 3–175.712828.0028
2South AlabamaW 28–24—no stats recorded
3@Kansas StateL 20–31—no stats recorded
4Southern MissW 24–21—no stats recorded
6@ArmyL 17–20—no stats recorded
7MemphisW 31–175.111717.0017
2026 · 2 games5.424522.5028

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions21397th / 1995
Yards451089th / 1981
Yards / catch22.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long28—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Duke✓ WR54~14 (4–23)226%
Wk 7 · Memphis—60~19 (6–26)232%
Season1 GS35233 (14–43)49%

Position Room

14 WRs on the Tulane roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
2Destyn HillWRJR21285218%+0.47
5Anthony Brown-StephensWRSR16211122%+0.04
8Bredell RichardsonWRSO1011507%+0.61
16Garrett MmahatWRSR76409%+0.15
84Cash SemonzaWRFR35607%-0.23
1Zycarl Lewis Jr.WRSO24507%+1.20
17Oliver Mitchell Jr.WRSO24904%-0.46
15Antwaun ParhamWRFR—————
26Walker DavisWRSO—————
28Seth GaleWRSO—————
39John BartonWRFR—————
81Deuce Hadley Jr.WRFR—————
82Keyshaun ColemanWRFR—————
85Gabe DanielsWRSO—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Tulane depth chart →