#5

Brennan Ridley

WRJunior5' 11", 177 lbsRichmond, VA
Bowling Green Falcons2-5 · TDC #127
Snap share
78%
6 of 7 started · likely 65–91%
Receptions
22
183rd of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
257
239th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
11.7
271st of 463 in FBS
Rec. TD
1
347th of 830 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.31
221st of 315 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

33 plays · +10.4 total EPA · 221st of 315 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.31
Passing+0.38
Rushing+0.28
1st down+0.54
2nd down+0.28
3rd down-0.34
Standard downs+0.44
Passing downs-0.02
RidleyWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays8%
Pass plays14%
Run plays3%
1st down9%
2nd down9%
3rd down6%
Standard downs9%
Passing downs7%
RidleyWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries6—
Success rate33.3%—
Explosive run rate16.7%—
Stuffed at the line0.0%—
First downs2—
Red-zone carries0—
Goal-line carries0—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets26—
Target share16.5%267th / 527
Catch rate76.9%77th / 527
Success rate per target57.7%122nd / 527
Yards per target9.8132nd / 527
Explosive catches11.5%247th / 527
Deep-target rate15.4%—
3rd-down targets5—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Ridley's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
26
20 caught (77%)
Avg. depth of target
6.3
air yards per target
YAC per catch
7.6
137 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
64
of 201 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
13%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted24 targets charted

77% comp6.3 avg. depth7.6 YAC/catch13% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 5 targets (21%), 5 caught (100%), 99 yds, 19.8 per target5100% · 99yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 15 yds, 15.0 per target1100% · 15yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 3 targets (13%), 3 caught (100%), 7 yds, 2.3 per target3100% · 7yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 5–9 air yards: 7 targets (29%), 6 caught (86%), 41 yds, 5.9 per target786% · 41yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (8%), 2 caught (100%), 34 yds, 17.0 per target2100% · 34yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Bowling Green

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (3 of Ridley’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
7
2 caught (29%)
Avg. depth of target
10.3
air yards per target
YAC per catch
47.0
94 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
-5
of 89 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
29%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted7 targets charted

44% comp10.3 avg. depth47.0 YAC/catch29% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (14%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (29%), 2 caught (100%), 89 yds, 44.5 per target2100% · 89yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farBowling Green#127 · 2-5778%22257116.5%
2025Bowling Green#113 · 4-8918%411018.9%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Brennan Ridley's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Brennan Ridley's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.6 avg. game scoreBest: 7.8 at Miami (OH) (Week 5)0 of 7 games at 8.0+
RushingReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1Tarleton StateL 13–206.4252.5045448.8020·····
2@NebraskaL 7–562.51-8-8.000284.005·····
3@Iowa StateL 7–554.0·····177.007·····
4South FloridaL 6–145.1·····2136.509··110·
5@Miami (OH)W 24–207.8111.00199510.6048··17·
6Sacramento StateW 38–105.623417.0025166.006··10·
7Ball StateL 31–327.8133.00328442.0177·····
2026 · 7 games5.67355.00252225711.7177··317·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries7—
Yards35716th / 1458
Yards / carry5—
Touchdowns0—
Long25—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions22183rd / 1995
Yards257239th / 1981
Yards / catch11.7271st / 463
Touchdowns1347th / 830
Long77—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost0—
Recovered0—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns3—
Yards17—
Average5.7—
Touchdowns0—
Long10—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Tarleton State✓ WR66~57 (37–66)7·86%
Wk 2 · Nebraska✓ WR47~35 (11–47)2·74%
Wk 3 · Iowa State✓ WR52~36 (11–49)2·69%
Wk 4 · South Florida—61~48 (32–58)4179%
Wk 5 · Miami (OH)✓ WR60~52 (34–60)12187%
Wk 6 · Sacramento State✓ WR59~41 (27–50)3169%
Wk 7 · Ball State✓ WR58~44 (29–54)3·76%
Season6 GS403313 (263–365)33378%

Position Room

12 WRs on the Bowling Green roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
5Brennan RidleyWRJR22257114%+0.31
18Winn SharpWRSO20255118%+0.65
19Joseph SaffoldWRFR34717%+1.76
3Trey JohnsonWRSR1507%-0.75
9Nick SowellWRSR11504%+0.06
14Pauly SadlerWRFR1203%-0.34
6Isaiah DawsonWRSO—————
11Austin ClayWRSO—————
25Cade BrooksWRFR—————
82Maddox HunstadWRFR—————
83Pierce St GemeWRSO—————
87Reddik PillarelliWRSO—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Bowling Green depth chart →