#8
Texas · 2026

Cam Coleman

WRJunior6' 3", 204 lbsPhenix City, AL
Texas Longhorns4-2 · TDC #9
Snap share
68%
6 of 6 started · likely 57–79%
Receptions
20
218th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
336
129th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
16.8
56th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
6
14th of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.83
29th of 317 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

30 plays · +25.0 total EPA · 29th of 317 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.83
Passing+0.83
1st down+0.50
2nd down+0.78
3rd down+1.40
Standard downs+0.41
Passing downs+1.26
ColemanWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays7%
Pass plays16%
Run plays0%
1st down6%
2nd down10%
3rd down8%
Standard downs5%
Passing downs12%
ColemanWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets31—
Target share18.5%194th / 523
Catch rate61.3%330th / 523
Success rate per target58.1%113th / 523
Yards per target10.4102nd / 523
Explosive catches19.4%75th / 523
Deep-target rate22.6%—
3rd-down targets7—
Red-zone targets8—

Charting

Where Coleman's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
31
19 caught (61%)
Avg. depth of target
15.9
air yards per target
YAC per catch
1.4
26 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
290
of 316 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
23%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted30 targets charted

61% comp15.9 avg. depth1.4 YAC/catch23% 20+ air yds6–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 2 caught (100%), 6 yds, 3.0 per target2100% · 6yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 7 targets (23%), 4 caught (57%), 38 yds, 5.4 per target757% · 38yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 3 targets (10%), 2 caught (67%), 72 yds, 24.0 per target367% · 72yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 2 caught (100%), 18 yds, 9.0 per target2100% · 18yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 2 caught (100%), 43 yds, 21.5 per target2100% · 43yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 1 caught (50%), 15 yds, 7.5 per target250% · 15yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 20 yds, 20.0 per target1100% · 20yMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 41 yds, 41.0 per target1100% · 41yRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 3 yds, 3.0 per target1100% · 3yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 4 targets (13%), 1 caught (25%), 16 yds, 4.0 per target425% · 16yRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 44 yds, 44.0 per target1100% · 44y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Auburn

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (5 of Coleman’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
38
22 caught (58%)
Avg. depth of target
11.9
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.4
52 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
204
of 256 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
13%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted38 targets charted

61% comp11.9 avg. depth2.4 YAC/catch13% 20+ air yds4–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 8 targets (21%), 7 caught (88%), 41 yds, 5.1 per target888% · 41yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 6 targets (16%), 3 caught (50%), 36 yds, 6.0 per target650% · 36yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 10 targets (26%), 5 caught (50%), 78 yds, 7.8 per target1050% · 78yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 2 caught (100%), 36 yds, 18.0 per target2100% · 36yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 5 targets (13%), 1 caught (20%), 32 yds, 6.4 per target520% · 32yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (8%), 2 caught (67%), 23 yds, 7.7 per target367% · 23yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farTexas#9 · 4-2668%20336618.5%
2025Auburn#40 · 5-71275%56708524.6%
2024Auburn#48 · 5-71056%37598812.9%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Cam Coleman's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Cam Coleman's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

7.1 avg. game scoreBest: 8.4 vs Oklahoma (Week 6)1 of 6 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Texas StateW 59–77.937023.3244
2Ohio StateW 24–236.644912.3016
3UTSAW 30–67.845914.8224
4@TennesseeW 20–175.913030.0030
6vsOklahomaL 24–278.4511022.0142
7FloridaL 24–276.23186.019
2026 · 6 games7.12033616.8644

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions20218th / 1995
Yards336129th / 1981
Yards / catch16.856th / 461
Touchdowns614th / 825
Long44—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14244th / 5408
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSnap share
Wk 1 · Texas State✓ WR70~39 (12–53)4·56%
Wk 2 · Ohio State✓ WR78~50 (33–61)4·64%
Wk 3 · UTSA✓ WR85~64 (42–78)9·75%
Wk 4 · Tennessee✓ WR55~30 (10–41)2155%
Wk 6 · Oklahoma✓ WR63~54 (35–63)8·86%
Wk 7 · Florida✓ WR50~36 (11–49)4·72%
Season6 GS401273 (229–318)31168%

Position Room

13 WRs on the Texas roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
Ryan WingoWR26345320%+0.59
8Cam ColemanWRJR20336616%+0.83
3Emmett Mosley VWRJR19292015%+0.57
4Jermaine Bishop Jr.WRFR1012019%+0.38
18Sterling BerkhalterWRSR33404%+1.92
7Kaliq LockettWRSO1-303%-1.71
13Kohen BrownWRFR—————
14Chris StewartWRFR—————
17Daylan McCutcheonWRSO———3%-0.92
35Rett AndersenWRSR—————
39Evan EnderlinWRFR—————
86Hudson PowellWRJR—————
89Ty BoatrightWRSR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Texas depth chart →