#17
Texas · 2026

Daylan McCutcheon

WRSophomore5' 11", 183 lbsLucas, TX
Texas Longhorns4-2 · TDC #9
Snap share
2%
likely 0–3%

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

1 plays · -0.9 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.92
Passing-0.92
3rd down-0.92
Passing downs-0.92
McCutcheonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays1%
Pass plays3%
Run plays0%
1st down0%
2nd down0%
3rd down7%
Standard downs0%
Passing downs4%
McCutcheonWR/TE average
2025 charting · Texas

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (2 of McCutcheon’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
7
3 caught (43%)
Avg. depth of target
1.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
10.3
31 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
-9
of 22 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted7 targets charted

58% comp1.0 avg. depth10.3 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 3 targets (43%), 2 caught (67%), 8 yds, 2.7 per target367% · 8yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (29%), 1 caught (50%), 14 yds, 7.0 per target250% · 14yRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farTexas#9 · 4-212%
2025Texas#16 · 10-3611%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Daylan McCutcheon's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Daylan McCutcheon's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.2 avg. game scoreBest: 5.6 at Florida (Week 6)0 of 6 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@Ohio StateL 7–142.8122.002
2San José StateW 38–73.0133.003
3UTEPW 27–10—no stats recorded
4Sam HoustonW 55–05.412121.0021
6@FloridaL 21–295.612626.0026
7vsOklahomaW 23–6—no stats recorded
8@KentuckyW 16–13—no stats recorded
9@Mississippi StateW 45–38—no stats recorded
10VanderbiltW 34–315.32189.0014
12@GeorgiaL 10–35—no stats recorded
13ArkansasW 52–37—no stats recorded
14Texas A&MW 27–17—no stats recorded
BowlsvsMichiganW 41–273.3144.004
2025 · 6 games4.277410.6026

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Daylan McCutcheon hasn't recorded any stats yet this season.

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Texas State70~7 (2–11)110%
Season4017 (2–11)12%

Position Room

13 WRs on the Texas roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
Ryan WingoWR26345320%+0.59
8Cam ColemanWRJR20336616%+0.83
3Emmett Mosley VWRJR19292015%+0.57
4Jermaine Bishop Jr.WRFR1012019%+0.38
18Sterling BerkhalterWRSR33404%+1.92
7Kaliq LockettWRSO1-303%-1.71
13Kohen BrownWRFR—————
14Chris StewartWRFR—————
17Daylan McCutcheonWRSO———3%-0.92
35Rett AndersenWRSR—————
39Evan EnderlinWRFR—————
86Hudson PowellWRJR—————
89Ty BoatrightWRSR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Texas depth chart →