#7
Texas · 2026

Kaliq Lockett

WRSophomore6' 2", 181 lbsDallas, TX
Texas Longhorns4-2 · TDC #9
Snap share
2%
likely 0–3%

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

1 plays · -1.7 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-1.71
Passing-1.71
1st down-1.71
Standard downs-1.71
LockettWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays1%
Pass plays3%
Run plays0%
1st down3%
2nd down0%
3rd down0%
Standard downs2%
Passing downs0%
LockettWR/TE average
2025 charting · Texas

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (1 of Lockett’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
2
1 caught (50%)
Avg. depth of target
20.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.0
4 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
1
of 5 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
50%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted2 targets charted

63% comp20.0 avg. depth4.0 YAC/catch50% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (50%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (50%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farTexas#9 · 4-212%
2025Texas#16 · 10-3311%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Kaliq Lockett's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Kaliq Lockett's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

2.4 avg. game scoreBest: 2.4 vs Texas State (Week 1)0 of 1 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Texas StateW 59–72.41-3-3.000
2Ohio StateW 24–23—no stats recorded
3UTSAW 30–6—no stats recorded
4@TennesseeW 20–17—no stats recorded
6vsOklahomaL 24–27—no stats recorded
7FloridaL 24–27—no stats recorded
2026 · 1 game2.41-3-3.000

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions11613th / 1995
Yards-31968th / 1981
Yards / catch-3—
Touchdowns0—
Long0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Texas State70~7 (2–11)110%
Season4017 (2–11)12%

Position Room

13 WRs on the Texas roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
Ryan WingoWR26345320%+0.59
8Cam ColemanWRJR20336616%+0.83
3Emmett Mosley VWRJR19292015%+0.57
4Jermaine Bishop Jr.WRFR1012019%+0.38
18Sterling BerkhalterWRSR33404%+1.92
7Kaliq LockettWRSO1-303%-1.71
13Kohen BrownWRFR—————
14Chris StewartWRFR—————
17Daylan McCutcheonWRSO———3%-0.92
35Rett AndersenWRSR—————
39Evan EnderlinWRFR—————
86Hudson PowellWRJR—————
89Ty BoatrightWRSR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Texas depth chart →