Navy · 2026

Charles Robinson

WR
Navy Midshipmen2-4 · TDC #90
Snap share
55%
4 of 5 started · likely 47–65%
Receptions
7
796th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
53
1015th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
7.6
Rec. TD
1
346th of 830 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.11
23 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

23 plays · +2.4 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.11
Passing-0.12
Rushing+0.62
1st down+0.24
2nd down+0.69
3rd down+0.19
Standard downs+0.36
Passing downs-0.17
RobinsonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays8%
Pass plays22%
Run plays3%
1st down8%
2nd down3%
3rd down14%
Standard downs6%
Passing downs13%
RobinsonWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries7—
Success rate57.1%—
Explosive run rate0.0%—
Stuffed at the line14.3%—
First downs2—
Red-zone carries1—
Goal-line carries0—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets14—
Target share22.2%—
Catch rate35.7%—
Success rate per target21.4%—
Yards per target2.1—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate14.3%—
3rd-down targets6—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Robinson's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
16
7 caught (44%)
Avg. depth of target
14.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.2
19 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
26
of 45 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
13%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted15 targets charted

44% comp14.5 avg. depth3.2 YAC/catch13% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 2 caught (100%), 8 yds, 4.0 per target2100% · 8yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 11 yds, 5.5 per target250% · 11yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 3 yds, 3.0 per target1100% · 3yRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 15 yds, 7.5 per target250% · 15yRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farNavy#90 · 2-4555%
2025Navy#49 · 11-2628%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Charles Robinson's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Charles Robinson's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.2 avg. game scoreBest: 6.8 at Florida Atlantic (Week 2)0 of 5 games at 8.0+
RushingReceivingDefenseReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTDKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1TowsonW 42–15—no stats recorded
2@Florida AtlanticL 30–386.8·····4369.0115100000·······
4@UABL 20–242.54246.009···············421·
5@Air ForceL 9–143.9·····2147.0011··········26·
6TulsaW 34–265.03144.718···············10·
7@UTSAL 34–383.0·····133.003··········18·
2026 · 5 games4.27385.4197537.6115100000····835·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries7—
Yards38696th / 1459
Yards / carry5.4—
Touchdowns1363rd / 633
Long9—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions7796th / 1995
Yards531015th / 1981
Yards / catch7.6—
Touchdowns1346th / 830
Long15—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14249th / 5418
Solo0—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns8—
Yards35—
Average4.4—
Touchdowns0—
Long23—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSpecial teamsPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 2 · Florida Atlantic✓ WR57~45 (30–55)71··79%
Wk 4 · UAB✓ WR71~52 (34–63)6·4·73%
Wk 5 · Air Force—48~18 (6–25)3·2·38%
Wk 6 · Tulsa✓ WR72~55 (36–67)4·1·76%
Wk 7 · UTSA✓ WR56~42 (28–51)3·1175%
Season4 GS383212 (179–250)2318155%

Position Room

25 WRs on the Navy roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
Charles RobinsonWR753122%+0.11
26Michael BarrowWRJR643010%+0.20
Luke HutchisonWR475014%+0.78
83Truman BrasfieldWRFR3165224%+1.06
25Isaiah BryantWRSR11404%-0.29
86Joshua GuerinWRSR11008%-0.60
0Noah BullWRSR—————
4JP DonovanWRFR—————
6Bash BodilyWRFR—————
9Cayden AlulaWRFR—————
13Akeem ClarkWRSO—————
14Maddax FayardWRSO—————
17Gus AndersonWRFR—————
18Andersen CardozaWRJR—————
20Prosper AkannaWRJR—————
22Jeremiah ChalmersWRSO—————
28Tyler BreedloveWRFR—————
32James Cusick IIWRFR—————
36Andre Gilbert Jr.WRJR———0%-0.61
37Ihsaan AlozieWRFR—————
80Arnel HeathingtonWRSR—————
83Landon DolhancykWRSO—————
Gage LeonardWR———0%+1.08
Landon WalkerWR———0%+0.62
Tre JonesWR———3%-0.35

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Navy depth chart →