#2
Wisconsin · 2026

Chris Brooks Jr.

WRSenior6' 2", 224 lbsSt. Louis, MO
Wisconsin Badgers4-2 · TDC #27
Snap share
67%
4 of 6 started · likely 42–82%
Receptions
12
470th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
211
322nd of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
17.6
36th of 463 in FBS
Rec. TD
2
174th of 830 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.65
20 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

20 plays · +12.9 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.65
Passing+0.70
Rushing-0.46
1st down+1.21
2nd down+0.30
3rd down+0.21
Standard downs+0.99
Passing downs+0.12
Jr.WR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays6%
Pass plays12%
Run plays1%
1st down5%
2nd down7%
3rd down5%
Standard downs5%
Passing downs6%
Jr.WR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets17—
Target share11.8%—
Catch rate58.8%—
Success rate per target58.8%—
Yards per target11.3—
Explosive catches11.8%—
Deep-target rate5.9%—
3rd-down targets3—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Jr.'s plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
19
12 caught (63%)
Avg. depth of target
9.8
air yards per target
YAC per catch
8.7
104 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
107
of 211 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
5%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted19 targets charted

63% comp9.8 avg. depth8.7 YAC/catch5% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (16%), 1 caught (33%), 6 yds, 2.0 per target333% · 6yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (11%), 1 caught (50%), 10 yds, 5.0 per target250% · 10yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 75 yds, 75.0 per target1100% · 75yRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 11 yds, 11.0 per target1100% · 11yRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (11%), 1 caught (50%), 33 yds, 16.5 per target250% · 33yRight, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (16%), 3 caught (100%), 32 yds, 10.7 per target3100% · 32yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (11%), 2 caught (100%), 34 yds, 17.0 per target2100% · 34yRight, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (11%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Wisconsin

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (3 of Jr.’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
4
4 caught (100%)
Avg. depth of target
6.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.8
23 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
26
of 49 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted4 targets charted

79% comp6.5 avg. depth5.8 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (50%), 2 caught (100%), 19 yds, 9.5 per target2100% · 19yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (25%), 1 caught (100%), 18 yds, 18.0 per target1100% · 18yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (25%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farWisconsin#27 · 4-2667%12211211.8%
2025Wisconsin#72 · 4-8925%1112406.9%
2024Wisconsin#58 · 5-721%12703.2%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Chris Brooks Jr.'s team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Chris Brooks Jr.'s box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.0 avg. game scoreBest: 7.9 vs Eastern Michigan (Week 3)0 of 6 games at 8.0+
ReceivingDefense
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTD
1vsNotre DameL 13–416.233812.7017········
2Western IllinoisW 36–96.723919.5133········
3Eastern MichiganW 54–107.939130.3175········
4@Penn StateW 24–205.42168.0011110000··
5Michigan StateW 31–34.511010.0010········
7@UCLAL 7–175.311717.0017········
2026 · 6 games6.01221117.6275110000··

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries1—
Yards51155th / 1458
Yards / carry5—
Touchdowns0—
Long5—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions12470th / 1995
Yards211322nd / 1981
Yards / catch17.636th / 463
Touchdowns2174th / 830
Long75—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14249th / 5416
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSnap share
Wk 1 · Notre Dame✓ WR61~42 (28–51)5·69%
Wk 2 · Western Illinois✓ WR53~28 (9–38)2·53%
Wk 3 · Eastern Michigan✓ WR63~48 (32–58)3·76%
Wk 4 · Penn State✓ WR66~45 (30–55)4168%
Wk 5 · Michigan State—62~42 (28–51)3·68%
Wk 7 · UCLA—48~33 (11–45)3·69%
Season4 GS353238 (148–289)20167%

Position Room

15 WRs on the Wisconsin roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
0Tyrell HenryWRSR27343128%+0.35
2Chris Brooks Jr.WRSR12211212%+0.65
13Eugene Hilton Jr.WRSO10115113%+0.33
4Malachi ColemanWRSR5122210%+1.08
9Jaylon DomingeauxWRSR226012%+0.52
7Shamar RigbyWRJR11106%-0.70
11Kash BrockWRFR—————
12Zion KearneyWRJR—————
14Keeyshawn TabuteauWRFR—————
19Langdon NordgaardWRJR—————
22Dorsett SteckerWRFR—————
24Zion LegreeWRFR—————
26Eli AdamsWRJR—————
81Mason KelleyWRSO—————
87Jackson McGohanWRSR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Wisconsin depth chart →