#13
Wisconsin · 2026

Eugene Hilton Jr.

WRSophomore6' 2", 204 lbsZionsville, IN
Wisconsin Badgers4-2 · TDC #27
Snap share
54%
3 of 6 started · likely 33–65%
Receptions
10
585th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
115
589th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
11.5
Rec. TD
1
346th of 826 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.33
22 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

22 plays · +7.2 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.33
Passing+0.34
Rushing+0.20
1st down-0.05
2nd down+0.06
3rd down+1.05
Standard downs+0.02
Passing downs+0.98
Jr.WR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays6%
Pass plays13%
Run plays1%
1st down7%
2nd down4%
3rd down9%
Standard downs6%
Passing downs6%
Jr.WR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets20—
Target share15.5%307th / 524
Catch rate50.0%448th / 524
Success rate per target40.0%380th / 524
Yards per target5.8439th / 524
Explosive catches5.0%436th / 524
Deep-target rate5.0%—
3rd-down targets7—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Jr.'s plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
20
10 caught (50%)
Avg. depth of target
8.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.1
51 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
64
of 115 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
5%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted19 targets charted

50% comp8.7 avg. depth5.1 YAC/catch5% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 4 targets (21%), 1 caught (25%), 11 yds, 2.8 per target425% · 11yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (11%), 1 caught (50%), 3 yds, 1.5 per target250% · 3yRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (11%), 2 caught (100%), 32 yds, 16.0 per target2100% · 32yRight, 5–9 air yards: 5 targets (26%), 3 caught (60%), 26 yds, 5.2 per target560% · 26yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (11%), 1 caught (50%), 18 yds, 9.0 per target250% · 18yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Wisconsin

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (4 of Jr.’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
7
5 caught (71%)
Avg. depth of target
9.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.2
16 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
53
of 69 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
14%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted7 targets charted

67% comp9.0 avg. depth3.2 YAC/catch14% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (29%), 2 caught (100%), 17 yds, 8.5 per target2100% · 17yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (14%), 1 caught (100%), 42 yds, 42.0 per target1100% · 42y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farWisconsin#27 · 4-2654%10115115.5%
2025Wisconsin#72 · 4-8719%89107.8%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Eugene Hilton Jr.'s team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Eugene Hilton Jr.'s box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.2 avg. game scoreBest: 6.4 at Penn State (Week 4)0 of 5 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1vsNotre DameL 13–415.933110.3020
2Western IllinoisW 36–96.033210.7012
3Eastern MichiganW 54–102.5166.006
4@Penn StateW 24–206.422914.5118
5Michigan StateW 31–35.111717.0017
7@UCLAL 7–17—·····
2026 · 6 games5.21011511.5120

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries2—
Yards51153rd / 1457
Yards / carry2.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long9—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions10585th / 1995
Yards115589th / 1981
Yards / catch11.5—
Touchdowns1346th / 826
Long20—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Notre Dame✓ WR61~25 (8–34)4·41%
Wk 2 · Western Illinois—53~36 (11–49)4·68%
Wk 3 · Eastern Michigan✓ WR63~39 (12–53)3·62%
Wk 4 · Penn State✓ WR66~56 (37–66)8185%
Wk 5 · Michigan State—62~22 (7–30)2·35%
Wk 7 · UCLA—48~11 (3–18)1·23%
Season3 GS353189 (117–229)22154%

Position Room

15 WRs on the Wisconsin roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
0Tyrell HenryWRSR27343128%+0.35
2Chris Brooks Jr.WRSR12211212%+0.65
13Eugene Hilton Jr.WRSO10115113%+0.33
4Malachi ColemanWRSR5122210%+1.08
9Jaylon DomingeauxWRSR226012%+0.52
7Shamar RigbyWRJR11106%-0.70
11Kash BrockWRFR—————
12Zion KearneyWRJR—————
14Keeyshawn TabuteauWRFR—————
19Langdon NordgaardWRJR—————
22Dorsett SteckerWRFR—————
24Zion LegreeWRFR—————
26Eli AdamsWRJR—————
81Mason KelleyWRSO—————
87Jackson McGohanWRSR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Wisconsin depth chart →