#6
Georgia Tech · 2026

Debron Gatling

WRJunior5' 11", 195 lbsAlpharetta, GA
Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2-4 · TDC #67
Snap share
12%
likely 5–16%
Receptions
2
1397th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
54
999th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
27.0
Rec. TD
1
346th of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+1.69
2 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

2 plays · +3.4 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+1.69
Passing+1.69
1st down+0.80
2nd down+2.59
Standard downs+1.69
GatlingWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays2%
Pass plays4%
Run plays0%
1st down2%
2nd down3%
3rd down0%
Standard downs2%
Passing downs0%
GatlingWR/TE average

Game Log

Debron Gatling's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.0 avg. game scoreBest: 6.5 vs Mercer (Week 3)0 of 2 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1ColoradoL 13–14—no stats recorded
2TennesseeL 24–45—no stats recorded
3MercerW 44–116.513333.0133
4@StanfordL 27–34—no stats recorded
6DukeW 28–255.412121.0021
7@Virginia TechL 24–34—no stats recorded
2026 · 2 games6.025427.0133

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions21397th / 1995
Yards54999th / 1981
Yards / catch27—
Touchdowns1346th / 825
Long33—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 3 · Mercer62~15 (5–21)124%
Wk 6 · Duke57~30 (10–41)153%
Season37345 (20–59)212%

Position Room

14 WRs on the Georgia Tech roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
4Jordan AllenWRSO38432122%+0.76
7Dalen PensonWRSO22340114%+0.91
13Isaiah FuhrmannWRJR68305%+0.68
16Jaiven PlummerWRSR48236%+1.23
3Rahkeem SmithWRSR21204%+0.14
6Debron GatlingWRJR25414%+1.69
21Darnell CollinsWRFR—————
37Joseph MoseleyWRJR—————
38Wills CampbellWRFR—————
81Cal FaulknerWRSO—————
82Kentrell DavisWRFR—————
84Evan HaynesWRSO—————
87Coi Jean-NoelWRFR—————
89Chris ElkoWRSR———4%-0.40

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Georgia Tech depth chart →