#0
Tulsa · 2026

Donnell Gee Jr.

WRSophomore5' 11", 180 lbsAllen, TX
Tulsa Golden Hurricane4-3 · TDC #91
Snap share
28%
1 of 5 started · likely 16–36%
Receptions
9
633rd of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
111
605th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
12.3
Rec. TD
1
346th of 826 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.42
16 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

16 plays · +6.7 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.42
Passing+0.42
1st down+1.08
2nd down-0.66
3rd down+0.28
Standard downs+0.62
Passing downs-0.18
Jr.WR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays5%
Pass plays10%
Run plays0%
1st down3%
2nd down4%
3rd down10%
Standard downs5%
Passing downs4%
Jr.WR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets14—
Target share9.0%—
Catch rate57.1%—
Success rate per target42.9%—
Yards per target6.9—
Explosive catches7.1%—
Deep-target rate14.3%—
3rd-down targets6—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Jr.'s plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
16
9 caught (56%)
Avg. depth of target
12.8
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.6
32 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
79
of 111 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
19%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted16 targets charted

56% comp12.8 avg. depth3.6 YAC/catch19% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 3 yds, 3.0 per target1100% · 3yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 13 yds, 13.0 per target1100% · 13yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 18 yds, 18.0 per target1100% · 18yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 11 yds, 5.5 per target250% · 11yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 15 yds, 15.0 per target1100% · 15yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 3 yds, 3.0 per target1100% · 3yRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 12 yds, 6.0 per target250% · 12yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 24 yds, 24.0 per target1100% · 24yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Tulsa

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (4 of Jr.’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
13
4 caught (31%)
Avg. depth of target
18.8
air yards per target
YAC per catch
6.5
26 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
81
of 107 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
46%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted13 targets charted

31% comp18.8 avg. depth6.5 YAC/catch46% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (15%), 1 caught (50%), 9 yds, 4.5 per target250% · 9yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (15%), 1 caught (50%), 10 yds, 5.0 per target250% · 10yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 3 targets (23%), 2 caught (67%), 88 yds, 29.3 per target367% · 88y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farTulsa#91 · 4-3528%911119.0%
2025Tulsa#116 · 4-8519%5124010.9%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Donnell Gee Jr.'s team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Donnell Gee Jr.'s box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.7 avg. game scoreBest: 6.7 vs East Texas A&M (Week 3)0 of 4 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Oklahoma StateW 24–104.711212.0012
2@Sam HoustonW 23–17—no stats recorded
3East Texas A&MW 42–06.733812.7124
4@ArkansasL 6–346.644912.3018
5North TexasL 44–45—no stats recorded
6@NavyL 26–344.711212.0012
7@RiceW 38–17—no stats recorded
2026 · 4 games5.7911112.3124

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions9633rd / 1995
Yards111605th / 1981
Yards / catch12.3—
Touchdowns1346th / 826
Long24—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Oklahoma State—57~15 (5–21)126%
Wk 3 · East Texas A&M—70~42 (28–51)560%
Wk 4 · Arkansas—55~43 (28–52)778%
Wk 5 · North Texas✓ WR80~22 (7–30)228%
Wk 6 · Navy—65~6 (2–10)19%
Season1 GS463128 (72–168)1628%

Position Room

12 WRs on the Tulsa roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
2Oran Singleton Jr.WRSR38474425%+0.38
9Javon RossWRJR23243214%+0.60
David Wells Jr.WR14187312%+0.59
7Jimmy CallowayWRSR13127016%+0.04
0Donnell Gee Jr.WRSO9111110%+0.42
19Grayson TempestWRSR1506%-0.60
88Xavier GreenWRFR1403%-0.45
13Joshua RushingWRFR—————
15Josh SmithWRSO———1%-0.66
18Courtney Lewis Jr.WRFR—————
26Kainon GibsonWRFR—————
85Cole GreeneWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Tulsa depth chart →