#18
Wake Forest · 2026

Drayden Dickmann

WRJunior5' 11", 185 lbsGeorgetown, TX
Wake Forest Demon Deacons6-1 · TDC #22
Snap share
39%
likely 24–47%
Receptions
10
584th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
70
863rd of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
7.0
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.18
13 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

13 plays · +2.3 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.18
Passing+0.27
Rushing-0.94
1st down+0.05
2nd down-0.04
3rd down+1.15
Standard downs+0.20
Passing downs+0.14
DickmannWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays3%
Pass plays6%
Run plays1%
1st down3%
2nd down5%
3rd down3%
Standard downs3%
Passing downs4%
DickmannWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets10—
Target share6.5%—
Catch rate80.0%—
Success rate per target60.0%—
Yards per target6.3—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate10.0%—
3rd-down targets2—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Dickmann's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
12
10 caught (83%)
Avg. depth of target
4.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.8
38 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
32
of 70 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
8%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted12 targets charted

83% comp4.7 avg. depth3.8 YAC/catch8% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (33%), 4 caught (100%), 17 yds, 4.3 per target4100% · 17yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (17%), 2 caught (100%), 20 yds, 10.0 per target2100% · 20yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (17%), 1 caught (50%), 10 yds, 5.0 per target250% · 10yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 9 yds, 9.0 per target1100% · 9yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (17%), 2 caught (100%), 14 yds, 7.0 per target2100% · 14yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Rice

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (5 of Dickmann’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
22
13 caught (59%)
Avg. depth of target
5.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.5
58 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
3
of 61 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
9%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted22 targets charted

63% comp5.5 avg. depth4.5 YAC/catch9% 20+ air yds3–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (9%), 2 caught (100%), -4 yds, -2.0 per target2100% · -4yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 11 yds, 11.0 per target1100% · 11yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (9%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 7 yds, 7.0 per target1100% · 7yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 3 targets (14%), 3 caught (100%), 7 yds, 2.3 per target3100% · 7yRight, 0–4 air yards: 6 targets (27%), 4 caught (67%), 24 yds, 4.0 per target667% · 24yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (9%), 1 caught (50%), 10 yds, 5.0 per target250% · 10yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

4 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farWake Forest#22 · 6-1739%107006.5%
2025Rice#126 · 5-81267%37323330.8%
2024Rice#104 · 4-8820%108014.7%
2023Rice#86 · 6-711%1-10—

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Drayden Dickmann's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Drayden Dickmann's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.4 avg. game scoreBest: 5.5 vs Miami (Week 3)0 of 6 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1AkronW 38–163.3144.004
2@PurdueW 38–36—·····
3MiamiL 20–335.522211.0012
4@LouisvilleW 30–275.12147.008
5StanfordW 57–32.8155.005
6@NC StateW 38–145.32189.009
7@CaliforniaW 41–74.3273.505
2026 · 7 games4.410707.0012

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries2—
Yards44665th / 1456
Yards / carry22—
Touchdowns0—
Long44—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions10584th / 1995
Yards70863rd / 1981
Yards / catch7—
Touchdowns0—
Long12—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Akron67~24 (8–33)336%
Wk 2 · Purdue68~12 (4–20)118%
Wk 3 · Miami63~12 (4–20)219%
Wk 4 · Louisville61~42 (28–51)269%
Wk 5 · Stanford66~32 (10–44)248%
Wk 6 · NC State70~37 (12–51)253%
Wk 7 · California62~20 (6–27)232%
Season457179 (111–217)1439%

Position Room

16 WRs on the Wake Forest roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
8Carlos HernandezWRSR49720432%+0.91
10Jack FoleyWRFR20373414%+0.66
5Kam ShanksWRJR17241112%+0.44
14Antonio MeeksWRSR10184110%+0.34
18Drayden DickmannWRJR107006%+0.18
88Bryce KaniaWRFR45316%+1.50
38Walker BrysonWRFR21504%+1.42
28Hugh O'BrienWRFR1603%+0.52
82Devin GoldstonWRFR15103%+3.05
7Wondame Davis Jr.WRSO—————
11Ny CarrWRSO—————
20Elijah OtienoWRFR—————
23Zeek JacksonWRJR—————
25Eli PottsWRJR—————
83Kobe Adeleke-HokesWRFR—————
Chase TylerWR———3%-0.87

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Wake Forest depth chart →