#8

Egypt Nelson

WRJunior6' 4", 200 lbsNorfolk, VA
Western Michigan Broncos5-2 · TDC #81
Snap share
50%
3 of 6 started · likely 31–61%
Receptions
12
467th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
114
593rd of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
9.5
Rec. TD
1
346th of 826 in FBS
EPA / play
-0.37
23 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

23 plays · -8.6 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.37
Passing-0.37
1st down+0.05
2nd down-0.61
3rd down+1.27
Standard downs-0.51
Passing downs-0.12
NelsonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays6%
Pass plays15%
Run plays0%
1st down6%
2nd down5%
3rd down7%
Standard downs6%
Passing downs7%
NelsonWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets18—
Target share14.3%353rd / 524
Catch rate55.6%403rd / 524
Success rate per target38.9%400th / 524
Yards per target5.4460th / 524
Explosive catches11.1%262nd / 524
Deep-target rate22.2%—
3rd-down targets4—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Nelson's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
23
12 caught (52%)
Avg. depth of target
10.4
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.5
42 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
72
of 114 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
22%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted23 targets charted

52% comp10.4 avg. depth3.5 YAC/catch22% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (9%), 2 caught (100%), 13 yds, 6.5 per target2100% · 13yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 23 yds, 23.0 per target1100% · 23yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target1100% · 0yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (9%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (9%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (9%), 1 caught (50%), 33 yds, 16.5 per target250% · 33yRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (9%), 2 caught (100%), 10 yds, 5.0 per target2100% · 10yRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (13%), 2 caught (67%), 6 yds, 2.0 per target367% · 6yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (9%), 2 caught (100%), 13 yds, 6.5 per target2100% · 13yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 16 yds, 16.0 per target1100% · 16yRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Game Log

Egypt Nelson's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.9 avg. game scoreBest: 6.8 vs Monmouth (Week 2)0 of 6 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@MichiganL 12–132.62-2-1.001
2MonmouthW 49–146.833913.0123
3@RiceW 28–213.6155.005
4Boise StateL 7–324.811313.0013
5@BuffaloW 20–175.84266.509
6Kent StateW 38–75.913333.0033
7@Central MichiganW 21–14—no stats recorded
2026 · 6 games4.9121149.5133

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions12467th / 1995
Yards114593rd / 1981
Yards / catch9.5—
Touchdowns1346th / 826
Long33—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Michigan✓ WR67~25 (8–34)3·37%
Wk 2 · Monmouth—57~32 (10–44)4·56%
Wk 3 · Rice—63~36 (11–49)3157%
Wk 4 · Boise State✓ WR51~31 (10–42)4·61%
Wk 5 · Buffalo✓ WR61~46 (30–56)6·75%
Wk 6 · Kent State—64~39 (12–53)4·61%
Season3 GS416209 (130–254)24150%

Position Room

10 WRs on the Western Michigan roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
2Aveion ChenaultWRSO22326122%+0.81
7Baylin BrooksWRJR16149314%+0.30
8Egypt NelsonWRJR12114115%-0.37
1Emazon LittlejohnWRSO31205%+0.31
3Keivin Boone-Nelson IIWRSR32504%+0.03
80Harper HughesWRFR33205%-0.28
11Terence MarshallWRSO1804%+2.19
5Kordell GouldsbyWRJR—————
17Elijah LucasWRFR—————
19Angelo ChapmanWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Western Michigan depth chart →