#6
Baylor · 2026

Gavin Freeman

WRSenior5' 9", 181 lbsOklahoma City, OK
Baylor Bears4-2 · TDC #46
Snap share
82%
5 of 6 started · likely 69–96%
Receptions
49
5th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
555
23rd of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
11.3
292nd of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
2
171st of 824 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.66
84th of 318 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

69 plays · +45.2 total EPA · 84th of 318 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.66
Passing+0.66
1st down+0.21
2nd down+0.68
3rd down+0.80
Standard downs+0.33
Passing downs+0.97
FreemanWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays14%
Pass plays26%
Run plays0%
1st down10%
2nd down16%
3rd down17%
Standard downs11%
Passing downs20%
FreemanWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets64—
Target share28.1%31st / 522
Catch rate68.8%191st / 522
Success rate per target53.1%184th / 522
Yards per target8.2254th / 522
Explosive catches12.5%215th / 522
Deep-target rate18.8%—
3rd-down targets17—
Red-zone targets6—

Charting

Where Freeman's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
69
49 caught (71%)
Avg. depth of target
9.6
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.3
212 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
343
of 555 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
18%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted68 targets charted

71% comp9.6 avg. depth4.3 YAC/catch18% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 4 targets (6%), 4 caught (100%), 12 yds, 3.0 per target4100% · 12yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 8 targets (12%), 6 caught (75%), 29 yds, 3.6 per target875% · 29yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 6 targets (9%), 4 caught (67%), 45 yds, 7.5 per target667% · 45yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (4%), 3 caught (100%), 36 yds, 12.0 per target3100% · 36yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (1%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 4 targets (6%), 3 caught (75%), 81 yds, 20.3 per target475% · 81yLeft, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 8 targets (12%), 5 caught (63%), 57 yds, 7.1 per target863% · 57yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (4%), 3 caught (100%), 40 yds, 13.3 per target3100% · 40yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (3%), 2 caught (100%), 40 yds, 20.0 per target2100% · 40yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 3 targets (4%), 2 caught (67%), 51 yds, 17.0 per target367% · 51yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 8 targets (12%), 7 caught (88%), 71 yds, 8.9 per target888% · 71yRight, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (6%), 3 caught (75%), 20 yds, 5.0 per target475% · 20yRight, 5–9 air yards: 5 targets (7%), 4 caught (80%), 35 yds, 7.0 per target580% · 35yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (3%), 2 caught (100%), 21 yds, 10.5 per target2100% · 21yRight, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (3%), 1 caught (50%), 17 yds, 8.5 per target250% · 17yRight, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (1%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Oklahoma State

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (5 of Freeman’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
33
29 caught (88%)
Avg. depth of target
2.1
air yards per target
YAC per catch
6.3
183 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
62
of 245 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
3%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted33 targets charted

78% comp2.1 avg. depth6.3 YAC/catch3% 20+ air yds4–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 3 targets (9%), 2 caught (67%), 17 yds, 5.7 per target367% · 17yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (12%), 4 caught (100%), 21 yds, 5.3 per target4100% · 21yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 7 yds, 7.0 per target1100% · 7yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 2 caught (100%), 30 yds, 15.0 per target2100% · 30yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 33 yds, 33.0 per target1100% · 33yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 7 targets (21%), 6 caught (86%), 54 yds, 7.7 per target786% · 54yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 14 yds, 14.0 per target1100% · 14yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 10 yds, 5.0 per target250% · 10yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 4 targets (12%), 4 caught (100%), 25 yds, 6.3 per target4100% · 25yRight, 0–4 air yards: 7 targets (21%), 6 caught (86%), 29 yds, 4.1 per target786% · 29yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

5 seasons at 3 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsCarRush ydsY/CRush TDRush SRRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farBaylor#46 · 4-2682%—————49555228.1%
2025Oklahoma State#124 · 1-111273%12484.0036.4%53481418.4%
2024Oklahoma State#100 · 3-947%—————64503.9%
2023Oklahoma#9 · 10-31225%5204.0060.0%199516.3%
2022Oklahoma#25 · 6-7718%77110.1128.6%34602.3%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Gavin Freeman's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Gavin Freeman's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

7.9 avg. game scoreBest: 9.5 vs Auburn (Week 1)3 of 6 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1vsAuburnL 16–179.51215412.8128
2Prairie View A&MW 44–38.21010410.4032
3Louisiana TechW 36–196.77476.7013
4ColoradoW 23–137.46599.8121
5@Arizona StateW 55–198.2711516.4031
7TCUL 6–177.477610.9021
2026 · 6 games7.94955511.3232

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions495th / 1994
Yards55523rd / 1980
Yards / catch11.3292nd / 461
Touchdowns2171st / 824
Long32—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles23761st / 5406
Solo2—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madePenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Auburn✓ WR98~82 (54–98)171·84%
Wk 2 · Prairie View A&M✓ WR84~73 (48–84)141187%
Wk 3 · Louisiana Tech✓ WR67~55 (36–67)8·182%
Wk 4 · Colorado✓ WR74~59 (39–72)9·280%
Wk 5 · Arizona State✓ WR79~62 (41–75)9··78%
Wk 7 · TCU—86~70 (46–85)12··81%
Season5 GS488401 (336–467)692482%

Position Room

15 WRs on the Baylor roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
6Gavin FreemanWRSR49555226%+0.66
4Louis Brown IVWRSR20327315%+0.62
3Jadon PorterWRJR11182211%+0.05
15Jayden McGowanWRSR921048%+0.33
1Dre'lon MillerWRJR55715%+0.13
Taz Williams Jr.WR33807%-0.16
83DeBraun HamptonWRJR11006%-0.19
16London SmithWRFR—————
32Brody DayWRSO—————
34Davion PetersWRFR—————
80Jackson BairdWRJR—————
81Ryne ShackelfordWRSR—————
84Chase CollierWRSO—————
87Ashton JonesWRSO—————
89Michael Johnson Jr.WRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Baylor depth chart →