#15
Baylor · 2026

Jayden McGowan

WRSenior5' 7", 187 lbsLaurens, SC
Baylor Bears4-2 · TDC #46
Snap share
35%
2 of 6 started · likely 20–46%
Receptions
9
631st of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
210
321st of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
23.3
Rec. TD
4
42nd of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.33
19 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

19 plays · +6.3 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.33
Passing+0.22
Rushing+1.27
1st down+0.60
2nd down+0.95
3rd down+0.12
Standard downs+0.80
Passing downs-0.09
McGowanWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays5%
Pass plays8%
Run plays1%
1st down4%
2nd down5%
3rd down7%
Standard downs4%
Passing downs7%
McGowanWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets16—
Target share9.2%—
Catch rate37.5%—
Success rate per target31.2%—
Yards per target9.2—
Explosive catches25.0%—
Deep-target rate43.8%—
3rd-down targets3—
Red-zone targets2—

Charting

Where McGowan's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
18
7 caught (39%)
Avg. depth of target
16.9
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.7
34 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
86
of 120 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
35%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted17 targets charted

39% comp16.9 avg. depth5.7 YAC/catch35% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 36 yds, 36.0 per target1100% · 36yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (12%), 1 caught (50%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target250% · 0yRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (18%), 1 caught (33%), 7 yds, 2.3 per target333% · 7yRight, 10–14 air yards: 4 targets (24%), 1 caught (25%), 17 yds, 4.3 per target425% · 17yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 27 yds, 27.0 per target1100% · 27yRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 3 targets (18%), 1 caught (33%), 33 yds, 11.0 per target333% · 33y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

5 seasons at 4 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsCarRush ydsY/CRush TDRush SRRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farBaylor#46 · 4-2635%2157.510.0%921049.2%
2025Charlotte#135 · 1-1113%—————17013.6%
2024Boston College#54 · 7-6710%2136.50100.0%20018.8%
2023Vanderbilt#115 · 2-101262%181096.1057.9%36383013.0%
2022Vanderbilt#96 · 5-71274%14513.6040.0%44453316.9%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Jayden McGowan's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Jayden McGowan's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

7.4 avg. game scoreBest: 8.3 vs Prairie View A&M (Week 2)2 of 4 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1vsAuburnL 16–17—·······1-3·
2Prairie View A&MW 44–38.348020.0233··327·
3Louisiana TechW 36–198.027939.5243··14·
4ColoradoW 23–137.823417.0034··7130·
5@Arizona StateW 55–195.411717.0017··112·
7TCUL 6–17—·······11·
2026 · 6 games7.4921023.3443··14171·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries2—
Yards15941st / 1456
Yards / carry7.5—
Touchdowns1359th / 631
Long13—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions9631st / 1995
Yards210321st / 1981
Yards / catch23.3—
Touchdowns442nd / 825
Long43—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14244th / 5408
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost0—
Recovered0—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns14—
Yards171—
Average12.2—
Touchdowns0—
Long36—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Auburn—98··1—
Wk 2 · Prairie View A&M✓ WR84~61 (40–74)6373%
Wk 3 · Louisiana Tech—67~10 (3–16)1115%
Wk 4 · Colorado✓ WR74~44 (29–54)6759%
Wk 5 · Arizona State—79~26 (8–36)3133%
Wk 7 · TCU—86~30 (10–41)4135%
Season2 GS488171 (97–225)201435%

Position Room

15 WRs on the Baylor roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
6Gavin FreemanWRSR49555226%+0.66
4Louis Brown IVWRSR20327315%+0.62
3Jadon PorterWRJR11182211%+0.05
15Jayden McGowanWRSR921048%+0.33
1Dre'lon MillerWRJR55715%+0.13
Taz Williams Jr.WR33807%-0.16
83DeBraun HamptonWRJR11006%-0.19
16London SmithWRFR—————
32Brody DayWRSO—————
34Davion PetersWRFR—————
80Jackson BairdWRJR—————
81Ryne ShackelfordWRSR—————
84Chase CollierWRSO—————
87Ashton JonesWRSO—————
89Michael Johnson Jr.WRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Baylor depth chart →