#2

Maguire Anderson

WRJunior6' 0", 185 lbsLutz, FL
Florida International Panthers3-4 · TDC #111
Snap share
80%
6 of 7 started · likely 67–93%
Receptions
36
38th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
569
20th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
15.8
80th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
4
42nd of 826 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.75
52nd of 317 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

59 plays · +44.2 total EPA · 52nd of 317 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.75
Passing+0.76
Rushing+0.59
1st down+0.31
2nd down+0.86
3rd down+0.96
Standard downs+0.64
Passing downs+0.91
AndersonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays12%
Pass plays23%
Run plays1%
1st down11%
2nd down9%
3rd down18%
Standard downs11%
Passing downs14%
AndersonWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets56—
Target share23.0%101st / 524
Catch rate64.3%277th / 524
Success rate per target51.8%205th / 524
Yards per target10.2111th / 524
Explosive catches17.9%101st / 524
Deep-target rate19.6%—
3rd-down targets20—
Red-zone targets9—

Charting

Where Anderson's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
56
36 caught (64%)
Avg. depth of target
11.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.4
163 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
289
of 452 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
19%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted48 targets charted

64% comp11.5 avg. depth5.4 YAC/catch19% 20+ air yds4–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 16 yds, 16.0 per target1100% · 16yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (6%), 3 caught (100%), 27 yds, 9.0 per target3100% · 27yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 6 targets (13%), 3 caught (50%), 44 yds, 7.3 per target650% · 44yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 20 yds, 20.0 per target1100% · 20yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (4%), 1 caught (50%), 22 yds, 11.0 per target250% · 22yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (8%), 2 caught (50%), 14 yds, 3.5 per target450% · 14yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 3 targets (6%), 2 caught (67%), 61 yds, 20.3 per target367% · 61yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 45 yds, 45.0 per target1100% · 45yMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (4%), 1 caught (50%), 8 yds, 4.0 per target250% · 8yRight, 0–4 air yards: 6 targets (13%), 4 caught (67%), 39 yds, 6.5 per target667% · 39yRight, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (8%), 4 caught (100%), 42 yds, 10.5 per target4100% · 42yRight, 10–14 air yards: 4 targets (8%), 3 caught (75%), 41 yds, 10.3 per target475% · 41yRight, 15–19 air yards: 3 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target30% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: 4 targets (8%), 1 caught (25%), 24 yds, 6.0 per target425% · 24yRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 39 yds, 39.0 per target1100% · 39y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Florida International

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (6 of Anderson’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
20
9 caught (45%)
Avg. depth of target
10.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.9
35 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
55
of 90 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
10%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted20 targets charted

56% comp10.7 avg. depth3.9 YAC/catch10% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (15%), 1 caught (33%), 8 yds, 2.7 per target333% · 8yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (15%), 2 caught (67%), 25 yds, 8.3 per target367% · 25yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (10%), 1 caught (50%), 19 yds, 9.5 per target250% · 19yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 7 yds, 7.0 per target1100% · 7yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (15%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target30% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (10%), 2 caught (100%), 13 yds, 6.5 per target2100% · 13yRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farFlorida International#111 · 3-4780%36569423.0%
2025Florida International#104 · 7-61139%2528019.1%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Maguire Anderson's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Maguire Anderson's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

7.5 avg. game scoreBest: 9.3 at Jacksonville State (Week 7)3 of 7 games at 8.0+
RushingReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1@South FloridaL 9–197.6·····88710.9020··213·
2BuffaloW 33–208.6199.00959819.6244··424·
3@Florida AtlanticL 10–168.7·····813917.4041··29·
4Long Island UniversityW 20–37.200·1035819.3039·····
6New Mexico StateW 22–34.7·····11919.0019··11·
7@Jacksonville StateL 24–279.3155.005813316.6250··18·
8Middle TennesseeL 23–266.1166.00633411.301617226·
2026 · 7 games7.53206.7193656815.8450171281·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries3—
Yards20867th / 1457
Yards / carry6.7—
Touchdowns1361st / 631
Long9—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions3638th / 1995
Yards56920th / 1981
Yards / catch15.880th / 461
Touchdowns442nd / 826
Long50—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles23766th / 5410
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost0—
Recovered0—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns1—
Yards7—
Average7—
Touchdowns0—
Long7—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns12—
Yards81—
Average6.8—
Touchdowns0—
Long13—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSpecial teamsPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · South Florida—75~62 (41–75)11·2·83%
Wk 2 · Buffalo✓ WR78~62 (41–75)9·4·79%
Wk 3 · Florida Atlantic✓ WR78~68 (45–78)1312·87%
Wk 4 · Long Island University✓ WR59~47 (31–57)7·1·80%
Wk 6 · New Mexico State✓ WR66~45 (30–55)3·1·68%
Wk 7 · Jacksonville State✓ WR73~62 (41–73)12·1185%
Wk 8 · Middle Tennessee✓ WR57~41 (27–50)5·3172%
Season6 GS486387 (325–451)60114280%

Position Room

13 WRs on the Florida International roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
2Maguire AndersonWRJR36569423%+0.75
7Kyle McNealWRJR16177110%+0.03
0Jojo StoneWRSO14185111%+0.20
6Eric Nelson Jr.WRSO1115008%+0.85
8Greg Gaines IIIWRSR911907%-0.13
13Tyson CarterWRSO915317%+0.84
12Amari IsaacWRFR—————
15Donovan GilesWRSR—————
18Andre BrownWRSO—————
80Dylan HermanWRSO—————
82Justin LittleWRSO—————
83Malik PensonWRFR—————
84Barrett SchulzWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Florida International depth chart →