#14
Colorado · 2026

Quanell Farrakhan Jr.

WRSophomore6' 1", 180 lbsHouston, TX
Colorado Buffaloes2-4 · TDC #56
Snap share
39%
likely 33–46%
Receptions
15
357th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
173
427th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
11.5
281st of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.71
16 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

16 plays · +11.4 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.71
Passing+0.71
1st down+0.56
2nd down+0.81
3rd down+0.98
Standard downs+0.75
Passing downs+0.60
Jr.WR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays6%
Pass plays11%
Run plays0%
1st down7%
2nd down3%
3rd down8%
Standard downs6%
Passing downs5%
Jr.WR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets16—
Target share11.3%456th / 524
Catch rate87.5%17th / 524
Success rate per target62.5%54th / 524
Yards per target9.9126th / 524
Explosive catches12.5%218th / 524
Deep-target rate6.2%—
3rd-down targets4—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Jr.'s plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
16
14 caught (88%)
Avg. depth of target
9.1
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.4
48 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
110
of 158 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
6%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted16 targets charted

88% comp9.1 avg. depth3.4 YAC/catch6% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (25%), 4 caught (100%), 37 yds, 9.3 per target4100% · 37yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 11 yds, 11.0 per target1100% · 11yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 2 yds, 2.0 per target1100% · 2yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yRight, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (25%), 4 caught (100%), 24 yds, 6.0 per target4100% · 24yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 14 yds, 14.0 per target1100% · 14yRight, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 2 caught (100%), 66 yds, 33.0 per target2100% · 66yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Colorado

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (3 of Jr.’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
6
1 caught (17%)
Avg. depth of target
13.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
9.0
9 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
8
of 17 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
17%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted6 targets charted

14% comp13.7 avg. depth9.0 YAC/catch17% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 17 yds, 17.0 per target1100% · 17yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (33%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farColorado#56 · 2-4439%15173011.3%
2025Colorado#86 · 3-977%11706.4%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Quanell Farrakhan Jr.'s team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Quanell Farrakhan Jr.'s box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.7 avg. game scoreBest: 8.3 at Baylor (Week 4)1 of 4 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@Georgia TechW 14–13—no stats recorded
2Weber StateW 52–21—no stats recorded
3@NorthwesternL 7–412.8122.002
4@BaylorL 13–238.3711716.7049
5Texas TechL 7–295.94297.3014
7UtahL 24–275.73258.3015
2026 · 4 games5.71517311.5049

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions15357th / 1995
Yards173427th / 1981
Yards / catch11.5281st / 461
Touchdowns0—
Long49—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 3 · Northwestern62~31 (10–42)150%
Wk 4 · Baylor81~55 (36–67)868%
Wk 5 · Texas Tech80~49 (32–60)561%
Wk 7 · Utah54~32 (10–44)359%
Season424167 (141–197)1739%

Position Room

15 WRs on the Colorado roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
Joseph WilliamsWR37508530%+0.46
3DeAndre Moore Jr.WRSR23312219%+0.26
14Quanell Farrakhan Jr.WRSO15173011%+0.71
6Quentin GibsonWRSO119106%+0.32
18Danny ScuderoWRSR625013%-0.18
7Kam PerryWRSR42107%+0.09
4Ernest CampbellWRJR35413%-0.12
32Alex WardWRFR1-103%-0.64
5Hykeem WilliamsWRSR—————
13Kaleb MathisWRSR—————
17Christian WardWRFR—————
22Tagert BardinWRSR—————
36Carson WestbrookWRJR—————
80Jacob SwainWRFR—————
81Braedon BrennerWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Colorado depth chart →