#6
Colorado · 2026

Quentin Gibson

WRSophomore5' 9", 155 lbsFort Worth, TX
Colorado Buffaloes2-4 · TDC #56
Snap share
29%
2 of 5 started · likely 17–39%
Receptions
11
520th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
91
712th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
8.3
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.32
14 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

14 plays · +4.5 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.32
Passing+0.33
Rushing+0.26
1st down+0.38
2nd down+0.42
3rd down+0.02
Standard downs+0.36
Passing downs+0.25
GibsonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays4%
Pass plays6%
Run plays1%
1st down3%
2nd down6%
3rd down5%
Standard downs4%
Passing downs5%
GibsonWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets8—
Target share5.6%—
Catch rate75.0%—
Success rate per target62.5%—
Yards per target9.3—
Explosive catches12.5%—
Deep-target rate12.5%—
3rd-down targets2—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Gibson's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
12
10 caught (83%)
Avg. depth of target
6.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.7
57 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
33
of 90 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
8%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted12 targets charted

83% comp6.0 avg. depth5.7 YAC/catch8% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (17%), 2 caught (100%), 21 yds, 10.5 per target2100% · 21yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 30 yds, 30.0 per target1100% · 30yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 2 targets (17%), 2 caught (100%), 15 yds, 7.5 per target2100% · 15yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (17%), 2 caught (100%), 3 yds, 1.5 per target2100% · 3yRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 11 yds, 11.0 per target1100% · 11yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Colorado

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (3 of Gibson’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
10
4 caught (40%)
Avg. depth of target
7.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.5
22 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
-1
of 21 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
20%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted10 targets charted

59% comp7.0 avg. depth5.5 YAC/catch20% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 3 yds, 3.0 per target1100% · 3yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (20%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 2 yds, 2.0 per target1100% · 2yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (20%), 1 caught (50%), 8 yds, 4.0 per target250% · 8yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (20%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farColorado#56 · 2-4529%119105.6%
2025Colorado#86 · 3-91127%157107.8%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Quentin Gibson's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Quentin Gibson's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.9 avg. game scoreBest: 5.9 vs Weber State (Week 2)0 of 5 games at 8.0+
ReceivingDefenseReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTDKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1@Georgia TechW 14–132.7111.001·············
2Weber StateW 52–215.95244.809110000·······
3@NorthwesternL 7–41—··················
4@BaylorL 13–235.02189.0011········116···
5Texas TechL 7–295.713030.0030·············
7UtahL 24–275.02189.0012········115···
2026 · 6 games4.911918.3030110000··231···

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries2—
Yards111017th / 1453
Yards / carry5.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long11—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions11520th / 1994
Yards91712th / 1980
Yards / catch8.3—
Touchdowns0—
Long30—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14239th / 5406
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns2—
Yards31—
Average15.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long16—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 2 · Weber State✓ WR72~43 (28–52)61·60%
Wk 3 · Northwestern—62~12 (4–20)1··19%
Wk 4 · Baylor—81~44 (29–54)4·154%
Wk 5 · Texas Tech✓ WR80~9 (3–15)1··11%
Wk 7 · Utah—54~17 (5–23)2·131%
Season2 GS424125 (71–164)141229%

Position Room

15 WRs on the Colorado roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
Joseph WilliamsWR37508530%+0.46
3DeAndre Moore Jr.WRSR23312219%+0.26
14Quanell Farrakhan Jr.WRSO15173011%+0.71
6Quentin GibsonWRSO119106%+0.32
18Danny ScuderoWRSR625013%-0.18
7Kam PerryWRSR42107%+0.09
4Ernest CampbellWRJR35413%-0.12
32Alex WardWRFR1-103%-0.64
5Hykeem WilliamsWRSR—————
13Kaleb MathisWRSR—————
17Christian WardWRFR—————
22Tagert BardinWRSR—————
36Carson WestbrookWRJR—————
80Jacob SwainWRFR—————
81Braedon BrennerWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Colorado depth chart →