#19
Boise State · 2026

Rasean Jones

WRFreshman6' 2", 199 lbsBaker City, OR★★★ 2026 recruit · #804 nationally
Boise State Broncos5-1 · TDC #36
Snap share
63%
5 of 5 started · likely 53–74%
Receptions
23
162nd of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
359
108th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
15.6
86th of 463 in FBS
Rec. TD
1
347th of 830 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.81
31st of 315 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

36 plays · +29.1 total EPA · 31st of 315 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.81
Passing+0.85
Rushing+0.47
1st down+0.68
2nd down+0.69
3rd down+1.18
Standard downs+0.72
Passing downs+0.92
JonesWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays10%
Pass plays24%
Run plays2%
1st down10%
2nd down10%
3rd down13%
Standard downs8%
Passing downs16%
JonesWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets31—
Target share24.0%77th / 527
Catch rate67.7%211th / 527
Success rate per target64.5%38th / 527
Yards per target11.264th / 527
Explosive catches19.4%77th / 527
Deep-target rate25.8%—
3rd-down targets9—
Red-zone targets3—

Charting

Where Jones's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
32
22 caught (69%)
Avg. depth of target
12.4
air yards per target
YAC per catch
6.3
138 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
217
of 355 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
25%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted32 targets charted

69% comp12.4 avg. depth6.3 YAC/catch25% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 1 caught (33%), 9 yds, 3.0 per target333% · 9yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 22 yds, 11.0 per target250% · 22yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 7 yds, 7.0 per target1100% · 7yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 25 yds, 25.0 per target1100% · 25yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 31 yds, 15.5 per target250% · 31yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 7 targets (22%), 6 caught (86%), 51 yds, 7.3 per target786% · 51yRight, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 2 caught (67%), 15 yds, 5.0 per target367% · 15yRight, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 3 caught (100%), 39 yds, 13.0 per target3100% · 39yRight, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 2 caught (100%), 41 yds, 20.5 per target2100% · 41yRight, 20–29 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 2 caught (67%), 95 yds, 31.7 per target367% · 95yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Game Log

Rasean Jones's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

7.2 avg. game scoreBest: 8.4 vs South Dakota (Week 3)1 of 5 games at 8.0+
RushingReceiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@OregonL 27–347.2·····47619.0023
2MemphisW 38–207.62199.511936120.3032
3South DakotaW 38–248.4188.00889511.9131
4@Western MichiganW 32–76.11-1-1.00033913.0025
5Utah StateW 37–186.6·····58817.6063
6@Fresno StateW 38–31—no stats recorded
2026 · 5 games7.24266.51192335915.6163

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries4—
Yards26790th / 1458
Yards / carry6.5—
Touchdowns1363rd / 633
Long19—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions23162nd / 1995
Yards359108th / 1981
Yards / catch15.686th / 463
Touchdowns1347th / 830
Long63—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost1—
Recovered0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Oregon✓ WR64~54 (35–64)984%
Wk 2 · Memphis✓ WR75~56 (37–68)775%
Wk 3 · South Dakota✓ WR79~63 (41–77)980%
Wk 4 · Western Michigan✓ WR65~48 (32–58)674%
Wk 5 · Utah State✓ WR62~46 (30–56)674%
Season5 GS424267 (225–315)3763%

Position Room

17 WRs on the Boise State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
19Rasean JonesWRFR23359124%+0.81
82Ben FordWRSR1213729%+0.66
Akeem WrightWR11181112%+0.45
3Cam BatesWRJR859210%+0.57
Qumonte Williams Jr.WR43606%+0.22
25Quinton BrownWRSO21309%-0.04
85Terrious FavorsWRFR22716%+0.88
13Darren MorrisWRSR1503%-1.40
17AJ JonesWRFR1706%+0.94
24AJ MaesWRJR—————
29Lincoln DunnWRFR—————
34Jeremyah LaneWRJR—————
80Romeo CarterWRFR—————
81Kamryn JonesWRFR—————
84Gavin PackerWRFR—————
89AJ LoganWRFR—————
Carson MonaganWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Boise State depth chart →