#18
BYU · 2026

Reggie Frischknecht

WRSophomore6' 4", 207 lbsEphraim, UT
BYU Cougars6-0 · TDC #14
Snap share
17%
3 of 5 started · likely 8–23%
Receptions
2
1397th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
45
1089th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
22.5
Rec. TD
1
346th of 826 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.60
5 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

5 plays · +3.0 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.60
Passing+0.60
1st down+0.05
2nd down+3.15
3rd down-0.30
Standard downs-0.04
Passing downs+3.15
FrischknechtWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays3%
Pass plays6%
Run plays0%
1st down3%
2nd down2%
3rd down3%
Standard downs3%
Passing downs3%
FrischknechtWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets5—
Target share6.6%—
Catch rate40.0%—
Success rate per target40.0%—
Yards per target9.0—
Explosive catches40.0%—
Deep-target rate20.0%—
3rd-down targets1—
Red-zone targets2—

Charting

Where Frischknecht's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
5
2 caught (40%)
Avg. depth of target
16.8
air yards per target
YAC per catch
11.0
11 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
9
of 20 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
25%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted4 targets charted

40% comp16.8 avg. depth11.0 YAC/catch25% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (25%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (25%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (25%), 1 caught (100%), 20 yds, 20.0 per target1100% · 20yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (25%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farBYU#14 · 6-0517%
2025BYU#12 · 12-231%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Reggie Frischknecht's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Reggie Frischknecht's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.8 avg. game scoreBest: 6.3 vs Arizona (Week 2)0 of 2 games at 8.0+
ReceivingDefense
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTD
1Utah TechW 63–75.312020.0020········
2ArizonaW 28–176.312525.0125········
3@Colorado StateW 41–23—·····110000··
5@TCUW 17–10—no stats recorded
6Iowa StateW 24–10—no stats recorded
7Notre DameW 28–24—no stats recorded
2026 · 3 games5.824522.5125110000··

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions21397th / 1995
Yards451089th / 1981
Yards / catch22.5—
Touchdowns1346th / 826
Long25—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14248th / 5410
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSnap share
Wk 1 · Utah Tech—68~33 (11–45)2·49%
Wk 2 · Arizona—56~13 (4–21)1·23%
Wk 3 · Colorado State✓ WR58··1—
Wk 5 · TCU✓ WR63···—
Wk 6 · Iowa State✓ WR61~19 (6–26)2·31%
Season3 GS37365 (30–84)5117%

Position Room

13 WRs on the BYU roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
1Legend GlaskerWRFR24444319%+0.76
3Kyler KasperWRJR20244323%+0.61
13Jojo PhillipsWRJR1291111%+0.11
18Reggie FrischknechtWRSO24516%+0.60
19Tiger BachmeierWRSR1504%+0.05
33Jared EsplinWRFR11504%+0.49
0Tei NacuaWRSO———4%-0.86
5Jaron PulaWRFR—————
22Trey RobertsWRFR—————
23Terrance SaryonWRFR———0%-0.44
26Fisher IngersollWRSR—————
84Kila KeoneWRFR—————
89Jett NelsonWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. BYU depth chart →