#5

Bert Emanuel Jr.

WRSenior6' 4", 225 lbsHouston, TX
San Diego State Aztecs3-4 · TDC #98
Snap share
38%
6 of 6 started · likely 24–46%
Receptions
8
697th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
114
593rd of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
14.3
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.43
11 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

11 plays · +4.7 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.43
Passing+0.43
1st down-0.11
2nd down+0.88
Standard downs-0.28
Passing downs+1.29
Jr.WR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays4%
Pass plays9%
Run plays0%
1st down4%
2nd down6%
3rd down0%
Standard downs3%
Passing downs5%
Jr.WR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries6—
Success rate50.0%—
Explosive run rate33.3%—
Stuffed at the line33.3%—
First downs3—
Red-zone carries2—
Goal-line carries1—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets11—
Target share10.0%—
Catch rate72.7%—
Success rate per target54.5%—
Yards per target10.4—
Explosive catches27.3%—
Deep-target rate27.3%—
3rd-down targets0—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Jr.'s plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
11
8 caught (73%)
Avg. depth of target
13.6
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.2
42 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
72
of 114 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
27%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted11 targets charted

73% comp13.6 avg. depth5.2 YAC/catch27% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (9%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (36%), 4 caught (100%), 62 yds, 15.5 per target4100% · 62yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (9%), 1 caught (100%), 10 yds, 10.0 per target1100% · 10yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (9%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (18%), 1 caught (50%), 34 yds, 17.0 per target250% · 34yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (9%), 1 caught (100%), 3 yds, 3.0 per target1100% · 3yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (9%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · San Diego State

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (2 of Jr.’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Avg. depth of throw
4.8
air yards per attempt
Deep shots
0%
throws 20+ air yards
YAC per completion
4.0
16 yds after the catch
Air yards
21
of 37 yds on charted throws
Pressured
13%
hurried or sacked · 0 sacks

Where he throws8 throws charted

60% comp4.8 avg. depth4.0 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 throws (25%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per throw20% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 throws (13%), 1 caught (100%), 13 yds, 13.0 per throw1100% · 13yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 throws (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per throw10% · 0yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 2 throws (25%), 1 caught (50%), 11 yds, 5.5 per throw250% · 11yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 throws (13%), 1 caught (100%), 3 yds, 3.0 per throw1100% · 3yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 throws (13%), 1 caught (100%), 10 yds, 10.0 per throw1100% · 10yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more throws
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction14 carries

Left
14%
0.5 YPC · 0% succ.
Middle
57%
17.3 YPC · 63% succ.
Right
29%
6.0 YPC · 75% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.

Career

5 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsCmp/AttPass ydsTD–INTY/ADropback SRCarRush ydsY/CRush TDRush SR
2026 so farSan Diego State#98 · 3-4638%1/171–07.0100.0%6345.7050.0%
2025San Diego State#54 · 9-41149%9/16740–04.640.0%332728.2245.0%
2024Central Michigan#123 · 4-8323%4/6992–016.566.7%281284.6350.0%
2023Central Michigan#123 · 5-7629%19/372863–37.731.0%502204.4248.8%
2022Central Michigan#107 · 4-8422%4/8540–06.816.7%674967.4748.1%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Bert Emanuel Jr.'s team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Bert Emanuel Jr.'s box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.0 avg. game scoreBest: 6.8 vs Fresno State (Week 7)0 of 4 games at 8.0+
RushingReceivingDefense
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTD
1Portland StateW 53–20—177.007·············
2@UCLAL 10–285.411414.00142105.007········
3James MadisonL 13–266.6111.00135016.7034110000··
4@ToledoL 16–41—no stats recorded
5Texas StateW 31–295.1100.00012020.0020········
6@Oregon StateL 14–66—··········110000··
7Fresno StateW 26–236.82126.001223417.0024········
2026 · 6 games6.06345.7014811414.3034220000··

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Passing2026FBS rank
Completions1—
Attempts1—
Completion %100.0%—
Yards7—
Yards / att.7—
Touchdowns1—
Interceptions0—
Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries6—
Yards34722nd / 1456
Yards / carry5.7—
Touchdowns0—
Long14—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions8697th / 1995
Yards114593rd / 1981
Yards / catch14.3—
Touchdowns0—
Long34—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles23763rd / 5408
Solo2—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Portland State✓ WR62~7 (2–11)111%
Wk 2 · UCLA✓ WR56~33 (11–45)359%
Wk 3 · James Madison✓ WR77~45 (30–55)458%
Wk 5 · Texas State✓ WR52~20 (6–27)338%
Wk 6 · Oregon State✓ WR48~6 (2–10)113%
Wk 7 · Fresno State✓ WR62~50 (33–61)681%
Season6 GS425161 (100–195)1838%

Position Room

16 WRs on the San Diego State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
3Nathan AcevedoWRSR17181216%+0.33
2Jordan NapierWRJR13105112%+0.04
12Jaylon HawkinsWRFR12158215%+0.38
5Bert Emanuel Jr.WRSR811409%+0.43
14Donovan BrownWRSR775015%+0.16
17Jacob BostickWRSR692112%+0.00
18Daishaun DavisWRFR54506%+0.74
85Justius LoweWRSR36219%+0.29
16Will CianfriniWRSO1705%-1.49
82Carson DiehlWRFR1804%+0.06
10Parker ThreattWRSO—————
11De'yhare Overstreet-GloverWRSR—————
30Aldrich DoeWRJR—————
42Craig WalkerWRFR—————
84Derek StevensonWRFR—————
93Ayo Shotomide-KingWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. San Diego State depth chart →