#16

Will Cianfrini

WRSophomore6' 4", 190 lbsGalveston, TX
San Diego State Aztecs3-4 · TDC #98
Snap share
6%
likely 2–10%

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

4 plays · -6.0 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-1.49
Passing-1.49
1st down-1.00
3rd down+0.14
Standard downs-2.04
Passing downs+0.14
CianfriniWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays2%
Pass plays5%
Run plays0%
1st down3%
2nd down0%
3rd down3%
Standard downs2%
Passing downs2%
CianfriniWR/TE average
2025 charting · San Diego State

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (3 of Cianfrini’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
11
5 caught (45%)
Avg. depth of target
12.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.8
14 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
26
of 40 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
36%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted11 targets charted

45% comp12.7 avg. depth2.8 YAC/catch36% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (27%), 3 caught (100%), 19 yds, 6.3 per target3100% · 19yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (18%), 1 caught (50%), 9 yds, 4.5 per target250% · 9yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (9%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (18%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (9%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (18%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farSan Diego State#98 · 3-436%
2025San Diego State#54 · 9-439%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Will Cianfrini's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Will Cianfrini's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.0 avg. game scoreBest: 4.0 at Toledo (Week 4)0 of 1 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Portland StateW 53–20—no stats recorded
2@UCLAL 10–28—no stats recorded
3James MadisonL 13–26—no stats recorded
4@ToledoL 16–414.0177.007
5Texas StateW 31–29—no stats recorded
6@Oregon StateL 14–66—no stats recorded
7Fresno StateW 26–23—no stats recorded
2026 · 1 game4.0177.007

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions11611th / 1994
Yards71760th / 1980
Yards / catch7—
Touchdowns0—
Long7—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Portland State62~7 (2–11)1·11%
Wk 2 · UCLA56~7 (2–11)1·13%
Wk 4 · Toledo68~11 (3–18)2116%
Season42525 (7–41)416%

Position Room

16 WRs on the San Diego State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
3Nathan AcevedoWRSR17181216%+0.33
2Jordan NapierWRJR13105112%+0.04
12Jaylon HawkinsWRFR12158215%+0.38
5Bert Emanuel Jr.WRSR811409%+0.43
14Donovan BrownWRSR775015%+0.16
17Jacob BostickWRSR692112%+0.00
18Daishaun DavisWRFR54506%+0.74
85Justius LoweWRSR36219%+0.29
16Will CianfriniWRSO1705%-1.49
82Carson DiehlWRFR1804%+0.06
10Parker ThreattWRSO—————
11De'yhare Overstreet-GloverWRSR—————
30Aldrich DoeWRJR—————
42Craig WalkerWRFR—————
84Derek StevensonWRFR—————
93Ayo Shotomide-KingWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. San Diego State depth chart →