#10
California · 2026

Cooper Perry

WRSophomore6' 1", 200 lbsScottsdale, AZ
California Golden Bears3-4 · TDC #86
Snap share
24%
2 of 5 started · likely 14–32%
Receptions
8
697th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
111
605th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
13.9
Rec. TD
1
346th of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.35
15 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

15 plays · +5.2 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.35
Passing+0.35
1st down-0.83
2nd down+0.79
3rd down+0.71
Standard downs+0.38
Passing downs+0.34
PerryWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays4%
Pass plays7%
Run plays0%
1st down1%
2nd down7%
3rd down7%
Standard downs2%
Passing downs9%
PerryWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets15—
Target share7.6%521st / 523
Catch rate53.3%427th / 523
Success rate per target46.7%286th / 523
Yards per target7.4313th / 523
Explosive catches6.7%396th / 523
Deep-target rate0.0%—
3rd-down targets5—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Perry's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
15
8 caught (53%)
Avg. depth of target
7.6
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.8
46 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
65
of 111 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted15 targets charted

53% comp7.6 avg. depth5.8 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 17 yds, 17.0 per target1100% · 17yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 5 targets (33%), 2 caught (40%), 29 yds, 5.8 per target540% · 29yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 21 yds, 21.0 per target1100% · 21yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 4 yds, 2.0 per target250% · 4yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 16 yds, 16.0 per target1100% · 16yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
Passes defended
0
0 broken up · 0 intercepted
QB hurries
3
as the play text names the rusher
Tackles after a catch
0
completions he tackled
Coverage plays
0
PBUs + INTs + tackles after a catch

The play-by-play names the defender on breakups, interceptions and tackles, but not the man in coverage on every throw, so true times-targeted isn't in the text. Coverage plays is the closest stand-in; exact targets come from hand charting.

2025 charting · Oregon

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (3 of Perry’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
3
2 caught (67%)
Avg. depth of target
7.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
0.0
0 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
8
of 8 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted3 targets charted

75% comp7.7 avg. depth0.0 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (33%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (33%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (33%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farCalifornia#86 · 3-4524%811117.6%
2025Oregon#5 · 13-2615%102506.3%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Cooper Perry's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Cooper Perry's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.8 avg. game scoreBest: 7.0 vs Wagner (Week 3)0 of 4 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1UCLAL 24–455.311919.0019
2@SyracuseW 21–184.711212.0012
3WagnerW 49–77.034515.0117
4ClemsonL 10–24—no stats recorded
5@UNLVL 31–396.133511.7021
6Virginia TechW 25–20—no stats recorded
7Wake ForestL 7–41—no stats recorded
2026 · 4 games5.8811113.9121

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions8697th / 1995
Yards111605th / 1981
Yards / catch13.9—
Touchdowns1346th / 825
Long21—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles0—
Solo0—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries1—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · UCLA—86~49 (32–60)457%
Wk 2 · Syracuse—60~10 (3–16)117%
Wk 3 · Wagner✓ WR71~17 (5–23)324%
Wk 4 · Clemson✓ WR56~15 (5–21)127%
Wk 5 · UNLV—84~30 (10–41)636%
Season2 GS496121 (68–159)1524%

Position Room

13 WRs on the California roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
7Chase HendricksWRSR47415219%+0.20
9Ian StrongWRSR28396118%+0.23
4Jordan KingWRSR1110817%+0.36
6Kyion GrayesWRJR1012118%+0.49
81Tyree SamsWRFR104308%-0.57
10Cooper PerryWRSO811117%+0.35
15Mark HamperWRJR56006%+0.94
19Trevor RogersWRSO1406%-1.77
5QuaRon AdamsWRSR———2%-0.54
16Kai MezaWRFR—————
80EJ MorganWRFR—————
82Cole BosciaWRSR———2%-0.30
87Meyer SwinneyWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. California depth chart →