#15
California · 2026

Mark Hamper

WRJunior6' 2", 205 lbsWest Linn, OR
California Golden Bears3-4 · TDC #87
Snap share
10%
2 of 3 started · likely 4–13%
Receptions
5
991st of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
60
953rd of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
12.0
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.94
6 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

6 plays · +5.6 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.94
Passing+0.94
1st down+0.04
2nd down+1.23
3rd down+1.54
Standard downs+0.04
Passing downs+1.39
HamperWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays4%
Pass plays6%
Run plays0%
1st down3%
2nd down4%
3rd down7%
Standard downs2%
Passing downs8%
HamperWR/TE average

Charting

Where Hamper's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
6
5 caught (83%)
Avg. depth of target
9.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.6
13 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
47
of 60 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted6 targets charted

83% comp9.5 avg. depth2.6 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 11 yds, 11.0 per target1100% · 11yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (33%), 2 caught (100%), 41 yds, 20.5 per target2100% · 41yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · California

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (2 of Hamper’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
6
3 caught (50%)
Avg. depth of target
6.8
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.7
11 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
12
of 23 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted6 targets charted

65% comp6.8 avg. depth3.7 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 3 yds, 3.0 per target1100% · 3yRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (33%), 1 caught (50%), 8 yds, 4.0 per target250% · 8yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farCalifornia#87 · 3-4310%56003.4%
2025California#82 · 7-6626%1720209.6%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Mark Hamper's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Mark Hamper's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.8 avg. game scoreBest: 6.3 vs Wagner (Week 3)0 of 2 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1UCLAL 24–45—no stats recorded
2@SyracuseW 21–18—no stats recorded
3WagnerW 49–76.34399.8020
4ClemsonL 10–24—no stats recorded
5@UNLVL 31–395.412121.0021
6Virginia TechW 25–20—no stats recorded
7Wake ForestL 7–41—no stats recorded
2026 · 2 games5.856012.0021

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions5991st / 1995
Yards60953rd / 1981
Yards / catch12—
Touchdowns0—
Long21—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 3 · Wagner—71~39 (12–53)4·55%
Wk 5 · UNLV✓ WR84~10 (3–16)2·12%
Wk 7 · Wake Forest✓ WR70··1—
Season2 GS49649 (21–64)6110%

Position Room

13 WRs on the California roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
7Chase HendricksWRSR47415219%+0.20
9Ian StrongWRSR28396118%+0.23
4Jordan KingWRSR1110817%+0.36
6Kyion GrayesWRJR1012118%+0.49
81Tyree SamsWRFR104308%-0.57
10Cooper PerryWRSO811117%+0.35
15Mark HamperWRJR56006%+0.94
19Trevor RogersWRSO1406%-1.77
5QuaRon AdamsWRSR———2%-0.54
16Kai MezaWRFR—————
80EJ MorganWRFR—————
82Cole BosciaWRSR———2%-0.30
87Meyer SwinneyWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. California depth chart →