#6
California · 2026

Kyion Grayes

WRJunior6' 0", 190 lbsPhoenix, AZ
California Golden Bears3-4 · TDC #86
Snap share
21%
likely 12–27%
Receptions
10
584th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
121
566th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
12.1
Rec. TD
1
346th of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.49
14 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

14 plays · +6.8 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.49
Passing+0.49
1st down-0.67
2nd down+1.35
3rd down-0.34
Standard downs-0.20
Passing downs+0.87
GrayesWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays5%
Pass plays8%
Run plays0%
1st down2%
2nd down5%
3rd down9%
Standard downs3%
Passing downs9%
GrayesWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets12—
Target share7.4%522nd / 523
Catch rate66.7%219th / 523
Success rate per target33.3%454th / 523
Yards per target8.6224th / 523
Explosive catches8.3%349th / 523
Deep-target rate8.3%—
3rd-down targets3—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Grayes's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
14
10 caught (71%)
Avg. depth of target
4.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
10.7
107 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
14
of 121 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
7%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted14 targets charted

71% comp4.5 avg. depth10.7 YAC/catch7% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 4 targets (29%), 4 caught (100%), 79 yds, 19.8 per target4100% · 79yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (21%), 3 caught (100%), 6 yds, 2.0 per target3100% · 6yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (14%), 1 caught (50%), 14 yds, 7.0 per target250% · 14yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 14 yds, 14.0 per target1100% · 14yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (21%), 1 caught (33%), 8 yds, 2.7 per target333% · 8yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · California

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (1 of Grayes’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
2
1 caught (50%)
Avg. depth of target
9.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
0.0
0 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
10
of 10 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted2 targets charted

17% comp9.5 avg. depth0.0 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (50%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (50%), 1 caught (100%), 10 yds, 10.0 per target1100% · 10yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

4 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farCalifornia#86 · 3-4421%1012117.4%
2025California#82 · 7-635%11005.1%
2024California#67 · 6-711%22203.6%
2022Ohio State#2 · 11-211%120—

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Kyion Grayes's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Kyion Grayes's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.8 avg. game scoreBest: 8.1 vs Wagner (Week 3)1 of 4 games at 8.0+
ReceivingDefense
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTD
1UCLAL 24–45—no stats recorded
2@SyracuseW 21–183.0133.003········
3WagnerW 49–78.139832.7180········
4ClemsonL 10–24—no stats recorded
5@UNLVL 31–395.95224.4014110000··
6Virginia TechW 25–202.41-2-2.000········
7Wake ForestL 7–41—no stats recorded
2026 · 4 games4.81012112.1180110000··

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions10584th / 1995
Yards121566th / 1981
Yards / catch12.1—
Touchdowns1346th / 825
Long80—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14244th / 5408
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSnap share
Wk 2 · Syracuse60~19 (6–26)2·32%
Wk 3 · Wagner71~21 (7–29)3·30%
Wk 5 · UNLV84~51 (34–62)8161%
Wk 6 · Virginia Tech69~11 (3–18)1·16%
Season496102 (58–134)14121%

Position Room

13 WRs on the California roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
7Chase HendricksWRSR47415219%+0.20
9Ian StrongWRSR28396118%+0.23
4Jordan KingWRSR1110817%+0.36
6Kyion GrayesWRJR1012118%+0.49
81Tyree SamsWRFR104308%-0.57
10Cooper PerryWRSO811117%+0.35
15Mark HamperWRJR56006%+0.94
19Trevor RogersWRSO1406%-1.77
5QuaRon AdamsWRSR———2%-0.54
16Kai MezaWRFR—————
80EJ MorganWRFR—————
82Cole BosciaWRSR———2%-0.30
87Meyer SwinneyWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. California depth chart →