#4
Indiana · 2026

Davion Chandler

WRSophomore5' 11", 182 lbsIndianapolis, IN
Indiana Hoosiers6-1 · TDC #4
Snap share
42%
likely 26–51%
Receptions
11
522nd of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
131
532nd of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
11.9
Rec. TD
4
42nd of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.38
17 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

17 plays · +6.5 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.38
Passing+0.65
Rushing-3.86
1st down+1.18
2nd down-0.80
3rd down+1.04
Standard downs+0.95
Passing downs-0.66
ChandlerWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays4%
Pass plays9%
Run plays0%
1st down1%
2nd down4%
3rd down10%
Standard downs4%
Passing downs5%
ChandlerWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets12—
Target share7.4%—
Catch rate66.7%—
Success rate per target58.3%—
Yards per target9.3—
Explosive catches16.7%—
Deep-target rate16.7%—
3rd-down targets8—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Chandler's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
16
10 caught (63%)
Avg. depth of target
10.3
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.2
29 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
57
of 86 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
13%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted15 targets charted

63% comp10.3 avg. depth3.2 YAC/catch13% 20+ air yds4–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 14 yds, 14.0 per target1100% · 14yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 42 yds, 21.0 per target250% · 42yRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), -2 yds, -2.0 per target1100% · -2yRight, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (27%), 4 caught (100%), 14 yds, 3.5 per target4100% · 14yRight, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (20%), 2 caught (67%), 18 yds, 6.0 per target367% · 18yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farIndiana#4 · 6-1742%1113147.4%
2025Indiana#1 · 16-011%1651—

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Davion Chandler's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Davion Chandler's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.0 avg. game scoreBest: 6.7 vs North Texas (Week 1)0 of 7 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1North TexasW 52–166.714242.0142
2HowardW 55–05.4133.013
3Western KentuckyW 38–06.322412.0126
4NorthwesternW 29–235.422010.0014
5@RutgersW 47–155.7273.515
6@NebraskaW 20–173.0133.003
7Ohio StateL 15–192.223216.0019
2026 · 7 games5.01113111.9442

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions11522nd / 1995
Yards131532nd / 1981
Yards / catch11.9—
Touchdowns442nd / 825
Long42—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost1—
Recovered0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · North Texas46~13 (4–21)128%
Wk 2 · Howard61~35 (11–48)457%
Wk 3 · Western Kentucky66~19 (6–26)229%
Wk 4 · Northwestern69~36 (11–49)252%
Wk 5 · Rutgers68~19 (6–26)228%
Wk 6 · Nebraska44~30 (10–41)368%
Wk 7 · Ohio State69~24 (8–33)335%
Season423176 (109–214)1742%

Position Room

14 WRs on the Indiana roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
80Charlie BeckerWRJR39694832%+0.94
11Nick MarshWRJR32585726%+0.68
4Davion ChandlerWRSO1113149%+0.38
7Shazz PrestonWRSR10129110%+0.57
8Tyler MorrisWRSR98209%+0.25
17Jackson WasserstromWRSR11006%+1.04
3Kortez RupertWRFR—————
6Lebron BondWRSO—————
9Lavar KeysWRFR—————
26Cade KaiserWRSO—————
81Jaidon Van PeltWRFR—————
82Myles KendrickWRSO—————
83Hunter StroudWRSO—————
86Bruno Massel IVWRSO—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Indiana depth chart →